Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a Macro to Clean Unwanted Data (Rows and Columns) from a Spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a spreadsheet, generated by Accounting, that I want to strip of its extra Excel subtotals and spaces and reduce to a data table for use in Access.

Essentially, I want to, via a macro, Delete Rows in a certain column that start with "%", Delete Rows in a certain column that are blank, and delete columns in a certain row that start with "Q"

Can anyone show me how to do this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rex85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mvidas earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726847
Hi Rex,

Here you go, and you should be able to adapt it easily for any other future changes you have. Let me know if you have any questions.

Matt
Sub Rex85()
 Dim i As Long

 Application.ScreenUpdating = False 

'Change the row here accordingly (currently looking in row 3)
 For i = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Columns.Count To 1 Step -1
  If Left(Cells(3, i).Text, 1) = "Q" Then
   Columns(i).Delete
  End If
 Next
 
 'Change the column here according (currently looking at column D)
 For i = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count To 1 Step -1
  If Left(Range("D" & i).Text, 1) = "%" Then
   Rows(i).Delete
  End If
 Next
 
 'look in the used cells in a column and delete blank columns
 For i = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Columns.Count To 1 Step -1
  If Application.WorksheetFunction.CountA(Intersect(Columns(i), ActiveSheet.UsedRange)) = 0 Then
   Columns(i).Delete
  End If
 Next

 Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

EDIT: toggled screen updating for less flicker, in case you didn't know to add it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39726940
Not as elegant as mvidas' solution, but maybe you want to give it a shot ;-)

Option Explicit

Sub cleanup()

Dim i, row As Long
Dim colummn As Long
Dim str_array() As String
Dim range_str As String

    ReDim str_array(0)
    row = 1
    
    Do While Cells(row, 1) <> "" ' here column 1 is used -> should be a column that is not empty throughout the entire sheet
    
        For i = 1 To 3 ' assuming the columns are fixed length, otherwise max column count has to be calculated per row
        
            If Mid(Cells(row, i), 1, 1) = "%" Or Mid(Cells(row, i), 1, 1) = "Q" Or Cells(row, i) = "" Then
                
                str_array(UBound(str_array)) = row & ":" & row
                ReDim Preserve str_array(UBound(str_array) + 1)
                
                Exit For
            
            End If
        
        Next i
        
        row = row + 1
    
    Loop
    
    range_str = Join(str_array, ",")
    range_str = Mid(range_str, 1, Len(range_str) - 1)
    
    Range(range_str).Delete

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 39726953
Thank you both. I had just successfully tried mvidas' solution and was getting ready to close.

Thanks

Rex
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 39726956
Fantastic. Worked perfectly for what i asked.

Thank you!

Rex
0