?
Solved

Errors setting up exchange on Windows SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-12-18
11
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Trying to setup exchange on an SBS 2011 Server


When we run the connect to the internet wizard we get the following error

"Windows SBS did not properly configure your email. To correct this, re-run this wizard"

Have ran the wozard and tried vairous fixes and have not got it to finish.


When we try running exchange management console, it cant find the exchange server and gives the error below.

Connecting to servername.domainname.local New-PSSession : [servername.domainname.local ] Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The WinRM client received an HTTP server error status (500), but the remote service did not include any other information about the cause of the failure


Finally tried running EMT through powershell but it comes bac your powershell virtual directory is MIA
0
Comment
Question by:rmegni
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39726806
make sure ssl is not enabled on your powershell virtual directory in IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39726986
SSL isnt enabled on the powershell directory
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39728908
Is this a new, clean install of SBS 2011, or a migration from a previous version?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39729985
It was installed by dell on the server when it was purchased. it was not migrated, its only running file sharing basically, we just trying to setup exchange now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39730040
If it helps here is the CTIW log from exchange
CTIW.log
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39730048
Why does it think you have multiple NICs
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39730923
The system only has 1 NIC card
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39731042
is the SBS server virtualized?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39731286
No its not virtualized
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39736598
Any other idea's on this?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 39736610
You might trying repairing Exchange using this guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg680345.aspx
0