Solved

Microsoft Word 2010 and Avery Labels problem

Posted on 2013-12-18
13
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Every time I try and create an Avery Label, (doesn't mater which one or size) and I save the document, it kicks the last row of labels to the 2nd page.  I have tried changing page margins and everything.  Any Ideas???
labels.doc
0
Comment
Question by:jrh70
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39726884
HI,

Which Avery are you using Avery ZweckForm or Avery A4/A5 or Avery US Letter

If your paper size is US Then  only use Avery US Letter

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh70
ID: 39726897
Yes, using Avery US Letter
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39726910
Hi

What is the size of the document : PageLayout / Size :?

Regards
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:jrh70
ID: 39726921
8.5 x 11
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39726962
HI,

Which product number are you using?
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh70
ID: 39726999
5960, but it does it for other sizes also
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39727072
Hi,

I would say it's a bug, when you select 5960 then go to details reduce the top Margin to the half Click Ok it creates a custom Label Definition You can now change the label Name by New Label

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh70
ID: 39727487
even changing the top margin, it still does it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39728502
HI,

Could you send a sample?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh70
ID: 39729178
Here is a sample file
Test-Label.docx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39729227
Hi,

pls try

go to Insert / Header / Edit Header

then Close Header and Footer

Then you can change the Top margin

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 39732295
When you save the labels are you saving in .docx format or .doc?  Your screenshot shows that you have Word 2010, but the document you attached is a .doc instead of a .docx.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrh70
ID: 39736811
not sure why the headers & footers are messing them up, but after changing them to 0, all is well!

Thanks
0