[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall 240 NSA

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

Im having network issues with my Sonicwall 240.  Currently no computers or servers are receiving a LAN connection but email varies from time to time.  I haven't made any changes on my router for a few months now.  On the LAN port I do see a dark orange LED light which I don't think is normal.  Its not the regular amber light.  Do anyone know what I can do to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:cddl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39726850
If nothing else has changed the first thing I would do is reboot the Sonicwall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cddl
ID: 39726886
I did that.  Nothing changed.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726950
Log into the Sonicwall and check under Network -> Interfaces to see if the LAN (X0) shows a connection.

Then on System -> Diagnostics under Diagnostic Tools select "Ping" and try pinging anything on your LAN.

If any of these fail then check (1) f the LAN port connects to a switch, have you tested the switch, and (2) replaced the cable between them?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39727618
Hi cddl,

Currently no computers or servers are receiving a LAN connection but email varies from time to time.
How is that possible? No connection = no email.

There are only Blue, Green, Yellow (it may look Orange) & Red LED colors.
The Power LEDs will illuminate with either Blue (OK) or Yellow (Issues).
The Test & Alert LEDs illuminate with either Yellow or Red. These LEDs can “flash”, “blink”, “heartbeat” or stay consistently ON. A flash is a single on/off cycle. Blink is a repetitive on/off cycle (on ½ second, off ½ second). Heartbeat is a double flash, repetitive on/off cycle (on 1/15th second, off 1/6th second, on 1/15th second, off ½ second). The heartbeat indicator appears when a device is in a Hardware Failover configuration and is currently running in Idle mode.
The LAN LEDs should be all the same color...Green.
The Activity LEDs for each active connection should be "blinking" Yellow.

If the LEDs on the LAN are colored differently avoid that port as a test and plug into another one that mirrors normal LED coloring as indicated above.

Let us know how it goes!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cddl
ID: 39730400
Thanks.  The switch was the issue even though it was working it was causing LAN issues.  I also have to update the firmware on my Sonicwall according to Dell Support.  Again, the switch was the culprit.
0