Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook reply issue.

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

We use Outlook and Exchange 2010.  

A user reports everything when he "reply" to an outlook email, he gets CC'ed.  

Please advise how to fix it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39726832
Is this outlook 2010 on windows?

You can go to Preference -> Accounts-->Account information, to check if  the Email address spelling  is correct?

also check rules:
http://www.extendoffice.com/documents/outlook/1108-outlook-auto-cc.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:spamsucks72
ID: 39726839
Not sure I understand the question.  Do you mean that every time the user replies to an email he/she gets cc'ed the reply?

Check the users rules in the outlook client more than likely they have a rule that was setup to cc on replies.

Do you have something like The Auto CC / BCC tool of Kutools for Outlook installed on the users outlook?  If so ... then turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39729315
spamsucks72, yes for your question.  Every time the user replies to an email he/she gets cc'ed the reply.  We do not use kutools for Outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731225
Can you check if there is any outlook rule configured on user profile.

What about when when user send message through OWA. Did you try with new outlook profile or any with another system may be antivirus is causing the issue on particular machine.
0