[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
1. Downloaded Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3 and ran setup.
2. First dialog box has a link "Read about Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3."
3. When I clicked on the link, it takes me to page regarding upgrading to Exchange 2013.
Q. Is Exchange service pack 3 an upgrade or is this just some mislabled link on the setup page?
0
Comment
Question by:mdwhiteside
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726822
Service pack 3 is part of the requirement to upgrade from exchange 2010 to 2013. This is what most people install sp3 for. I would still recommend installing it as it will not hurt to have it as it does install security updates as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726901
Exchange 2010 service pack 3 is a update to Exchange 2010. It's recommended to apply SP3 on your environment. Also make sure to apply the update off hours.
0