[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

css and Jquery

Posted on 2013-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi,

I have basic knowledge of Html and javascript.

I am currently moved to a new role where i need to work on front end and i really like to know CSS and JQUERY .

I need an Savant advice on any good books and practices to follow .

Also advice which tool would be good to work on CSS and Jquery ,

Thanks,
Magento
0
Comment
Question by:magento
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil_Bradley earned 400 total points
ID: 39728127
This might be a good start http://css-tricks.com/
Its jam packed with useful CSS and jquery demos and snippets.
N
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39728136
Thanks for the link, i will go thru it.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 800 total points
ID: 39728184
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre Cornelius
Pierre Cornelius earned 800 total points
ID: 39728514
There are also quite a few online coding sites which are very useful at trying things out and playing around with code. Here are some sites I have used in the past:

For writing html, javascript, jquery and css all you really need is a text editor. I suggest you download notepad++ (http://notepad-plus-plus.org/) .

You can find the online jQuery reference here: http://api.jquery.com/

In my experience the best teacher is experience itself so do your own little projects to gain practical experience. Another thing, become an expert here and try to solve other people's problems by answering questions. You will be amazed at how much you can learn this way.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39735472
Hi,

I didnt have chance to look the last 2 comments, i will check that and come back soon.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39747625
Hi Neil/Rainer,

Thanks for your answers .

I will close the thread by Jan 2nd.

My heartly Newyear wishes to both of you .

Thanks,
Magento
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 39767630
Glad to help. Best wishes for 2014!
0