?
Solved

Windows 7 Password Notification

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have one user who does not get the notification when the password is going to expire in 7 days......It is a Windows 7 computer & I have a Windows 2008 domian. Where is the setting on Windows 7 so I can check these notifications? None of my other users have this issue so it is not a GPO setting as this laptop & user is inthe same organization unit as the others that have no problem.....thanks for any help provided.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:spamsucks72
spamsucks72 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726923
Check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon under PasswordExpiryWarning

See what it is set to if it does not match your GPO then force a GPO update with gpupdate
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726934
Symptoms


Previously, the default interval that users were notified of password expiration was 14 days before expiration. In Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2, the default password expiry notice occurs 5 days before the password expiration date.

Cause


This is by design.

Resolution


Unless specified and enforced by a policy, Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 users will not received a password expiry notice until 5 days before password expiration. Using gpedit, the group policy to alter this default can be found at: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\Security Options under Interactive Logon: Prompt user to change password before expiration. Using regedit, the registry entry which controls this can be found at: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon under PasswordExpiryWarning.
0