Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET/VB: Username and password with WebClient()/DownloadString

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
How can I avoid this error?
The remote server returned an error: (401) Unauthorized.

The username is "userx" and the password is "passwordx".

<%@ Page Language="VB"%>
<%@Import namespace="System"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.Web"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.Net"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.IO"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.Text"%>
<%

Dim data As String
Using WC As New System.Net.WebClient()
 data = WC.DownloadString("https://example.com.com/")
End Using
HttpContext.Current.Response.Write(data)

%>
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 39727062
Hi,

The possible reason could be that your default web.config (the system one) is configured to check authenticity of users.

Or you had set some settings in IIS that is restricting you from accessing web page directly without authentication. I am not getting that setting name in my mind.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39727127
Using ASP.NET I want to grab the contents of this page:
http://www.pagetutor.com/keeper/mystash/secretstuff.html

Username: jimmy
Password: page

This does not work:
<%@ Page Language="VB"%>
<%@Import namespace="System"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.Web"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.Net"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.IO"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.Text"%>
<%

Dim data As String
Using WC As New System.Net.WebClient()
 ' Username: jimmy
 ' Password: page
 data = WC.DownloadString("http://www.pagetutor.com/keeper/mystash/secretstuff.html")
End Using
HttpContext.Current.Response.Write(data)

%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735762
...
WC.Credentials = new System.Net.NetworkCredential("jimmy", "page")
data = WC.DownloadString("http://www.pagetutor.com/keeper/mystash/secretstuff.html")
...

Open in new window

0