Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Online cannot apply a rule if my email address is in Bcc

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hello, this is the scenario.
A company use Microsoft Exchange Online services.

The Exchange Administrator want to check mail flow directly from his smart-phone (iphone) so asked to set some rules to check all the ingoing/outgoing rules of its employers.

1. I setup some mailboxes flow rules, to forward each employer incoming email, in Bcc, to administrator.
2. I setup an Outlook rule to move each Bcc forwarded employer incoming email in a specified folder, rather then when Administrator same was in To or CC.
3. Same logic was used for the employer outgoing email, forwarded in Bcc to administrator.
4. Then I setup some rules to move the forwarded employers outgoing emails in specified Outlook administrato folders, except when Administrator email address was in To o Cc.

My problem is that if Administrator is a recipients of Bcc ingoing/outgoing emails, he doesn't receive the email in the INBOX but in the respective Inbox/Outbox sub-folders.

In fact it seems that we cannot set the condition to stop the rule when the Administrator is in Bcc copy (Ingoing/outgoing).

I opened a case to Microsoft, but they do not know how to help me.

Any suggestion or workaround?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcss-1
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 900 total points
ID: 39727733
What you are describing sound a lot like journaling to me, why not use the built in functionality?

Have in mind that transport rule's BCC action modifies the message properties and removes metadata, so probably those messages are not picked up by the inbox rule. You cannot apply a rule with "BCC" condition, and the exception you have configured instead will also not work. To get this working, use header filter, i.e. the "includes there words in the header" and use the "Received" header. Some links:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/01/28/3409250.aspx

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/t/62240.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcss-1
ID: 39736190
Thanks Vasilcho. i tried with "includes there words in the header" but doesn't recognize it.
Trying to setup Journaling. It doesn't work also.....
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 600 total points
ID: 40028562
I would highly suggest that you either set up journaling, or you can use Public Folders or Shared Mailboxes for archive the incoming messages -- which may provide you with additional capabilities for handling them.  

Also, this would allow you to not have to use BCC for forwarding incoming messages -- again making it easier to create rules and such.
0