Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shutting down Windows 2008 Server R2

Posted on 2013-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I am moving my server from one room to another. It is a Windows 2008 Server R2 file server. I'm not to familiar with servers so what would be the procedure in doing a proper shutdown? I know you can usually shut down the system from the logon screen. When I move the server into another room and power it on, am I required to have admin privileges to get the server back online? Or is it as long as the server is powered on, users are able to access the network share? My question is ....what is the proper protocol to shutdown, move the server into a new area, power back on, and make sure the clients are able to use the server successfully?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polymorphic26
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726900
it's a good idea to move the Server not in the middle of a work day

normal shutdown

move to other room, power on server -> file services will work in the background without your interaction or Login.

Network Connection of the new room should be patched into the same vlan (same configuration) as before
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Berlin142
ID: 39726995
After moving the Server into the other romm, you start the Server. Logon is not required, it is a Server and the Services will start automatically. So users can Access. But you Need to have your admin credentials still have in the pocket. Be sure, that the Network configuration is corect (if you are in another subnet, you need to reconfigure).
0
 

Author Comment

by:polymorphic26
ID: 39727003
How would I properly shut down the server without administrator privileges? The logon screen on the server does not have that option.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727010
do a clean shutdown of the system (need admin rights for this) then physically move it, reconnect everything (power, network, etc.) and turn on

give it maybe 10 min and from a client machine test if shares are accessible
if you can access files on there then you should be good
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Berlin142
ID: 39727014
OK, this is a rigght question. :-) Of course, you Need to logon before for shutting down. Only to cut off the power is a bad idea. But after restart, logon might not be required.
You can logon to the Server over the Network too, use mstmc for this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39727063
pressing the power button quick will normaly shut down the Server. if no one/few users are working on the Server, it will do a clean shut down.

Even if some users have documents open in Office for example, they get a message that it is not possible to save at the document (they can try it later again so), if you are quick they will not notice.

If you run into any real Problems, you have a problem without administrative personal and passwords!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39727071
If you don't have admin credentials, then leave the server where it is and either wait until an admin comes to do the job, or at least get the admin to give you those credentials, and he should also be ready to help you should you have issues.

Even though a move is simple enough, there is always the possibility something goes wrong, and to fix anything you need the credentials. If you don't have them it will almost certainly happen that something goes wrong, see Murphy's Law, if you have them everything will run smoothly after the move...
0