Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing packages on ubuntu server

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I am trying to install Kaspersky mail gateway on Ubuntu, first time Ubuntu user and I have got the server set up and got to command line. I have mounted the USB drive to /mnt/usb/ I can open the file and run a dir I see the pkg file.

I am running sudo dpkg -I mailgw.deb which returns this

dpkg: error processing mailgw.deb (--install):
parsing file '/var/lib/dpkg/tmp.ci/control' near line 11 package 'mailgw':
blank line in value of field 'Description'
errors were encountered while processing:
Mailgw.deb

Is there any way around this or anything to explain what is going on? I have downloaded the file twice from the website.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39728378
Try to run below cmd.
#dpkg -i --force-architecture mailgw.deb

ubuntu which version are you using?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39728631
the error is pretty explicit : the "description field for the package is empty"

- try using --force and see if it works (i hate such solutions but then, in some cases...)

- try opening the relevant file in an editor and provide a dummy description. you can unpack the package in any regular archive manager, and recompress it. this operation should not break the package. it should be feasible to do it in a shell script as well if you need automated installs

- tell this to the kaspersky support. they are pretty reactive on such matters and may be able to provide a package within a few hours. try the support in europe (germany i guess)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761050
Look for Kaspersky in /var/lib/dpkg/available and /var/lib/dpkg/status, remove it and run -

dpkg --configure -a

Open in new window

0