Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS3 Application Error when opening application, but not when opening a file

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
When one of our users tries to open Photoshop CS3 itself, they receive the attached Application Error. However, if they open it by opening a file that is associated with Photoshop like a jpg to run the program, everything works just fine. Very strange. Any clues?

Thanks in advance!

This is the error received when opening the Photoshop CS3 application alone.
0
Comment
Question by:ksoszka
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 39728309
There might be something in the preferences file that it doesn't like.
I would reset that and see if it still displays the error.
A simple way to do this is to hold down ctrl+alt+shift while Photoshop opens.
The more nuclear choice is to delete the preferences files.
This link will help locating them for CS3:
http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/functions-names-locations-preference-files.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1000 total points
ID: 39728384
If rebuilding the pref file does not work, the next step is to run the installer and select the "repair" option.
0