Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Records when Grouping

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I am Grouping the report by Item and I want the total for that month in sales.
Unfortunately that item is found in multiple bins for that same order so it would add multiple times the same item for that order :/

I have tried putting onfirstrecord but get an error message since this is a field that is getting summarized. Here is the that is generating the summary for that item:

if  {SYSOENT.ORDER_DATE}>= {@FromDate3} and  {SYSOENT.ORDER_DATE} <={@ToDate3} then
    {LINEITEM.QTY_SHIPPED}
    else
0
0
Comment
Question by:CarloVasquez
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 39727205
You need to filter based on the bin or not include the bin in the query.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 600 total points
ID: 39728807
FWIW, OnFirstRecord probably wouldn't help you anyway.  It's only true for the very first record in the report.

 If you can't eliminate the extra bins, as mlmcc suggested, then a regular summary may not work.  You may be able to use variables.  The specifics would depend on exactly how your data and report are structured.

 James
0