Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA/ECP issues.

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

Wonder if someone can help. I have recently installed Exchange 2010 SP3, on Windows Server 2012. Fully patched up and everything is working fine except for a few niggles with OWA.

When I try to access some functionality of OWA such as Change password & Automatic replies, I just get a blank window (usually after a momentary spinning orb).

Has anyone seen this issue before?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SimonBrook
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728153
Did you install the latest rollup as well?
If not, do that.

Then if it still isn't working, run the updatecas script:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin\UpdateCas.ps1.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39728650
Check your hardware resource is enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonBrook
ID: 39729193
I hadn't installed SP3 Rollup 3 (KB2891587). I am installing now and will report back after running C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin\UpdateCas.ps1

Plenty of hardware resource...

Thanks for replies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SimonBrook
ID: 39729325
Rollup 3 and script resolved this issue. I also had to change IIS application pool for ECP to v2 from v4.
0