Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2008 R2 Licensing

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Would like to know if MS SQL Server 2008 R2 standard edition is included in the Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition or it should be purchased separately.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:spamsucks72
ID: 39727086
Need to purchase separately, Win Server 2008 R2 is an OS and MS SQL Server is a Database server.

You will need licensing for both.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39727211
Just a note: You'll also need client licenses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39747976
So the licensing is based on the no of clients who access it or is it based on the no of processor.

Or is it server license + client license..

How exactly.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39748013
SQL Server Standard (Server+CAL) contains one license for the server and certain number of client licenses (5 or 10 obviously). You have to check the exact product description.  Then you may buy additional client access licenses if necessary. The number of processors is not relevant here.

Versions licensed per processor (per processor core in SQL Server 2012) are much more expensive and they are used in web environment where you cannot restrict the number of unique users.

You have to decide which licensing model is better for you.

More info:

Server+CAL Licensing
When licensing SQL Server software under the Server+CAL model, customers purchase a server license for
each server and a client access license (CAL) for each device (Device CAL) and/or user (User CAL) accessing SQL
Server or any of its components. A CAL is not software; it is a license granting users and devices access to the
SQL Server software.

Core-Based Licensing
Under the new Per Core licensing model, each server running SQL Server 2012 software or any of its components
(such as Reporting Services or Integration Services) must be assigned an appropriate number of SQL Server
2012 core licenses. The number of core licenses needed depends on whether customers are licensing the
physical server or individual virtual operating system environments (OSEs).
Unlike the Server+CAL licensing model, the Per Core model allows access for an unlimited number of users or
devices to connect from either inside or outside an organization’s firewall. With the Per Core model, customers
do not need to purchase additional client access licenses (CALs) to access the SQL Server software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39758538
Thanks
0