[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My SQL Variable in Stored Procedure

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
I wan to create a procedure that will allow me to enter 2 variables

each variable will be an int.

I have a number of tables where I will be updating based on the above variables

example

update table 1
set ID = variable1 where ID = varibale2

Any Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727357
Per the documentation:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/create-procedure.html

Delimiter //
Create Procedure MyProc (Proc1 int, Proc2 int)
BEGIN
  Update Table1
    Set ID = Proc1 where ID = Proc2;
END //
Delimiter ;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39727466
USE [YOURDATABASE]
GO
/****** Object:  StoredProcedure [dbo].[YOURPROCEDURE]    ******/
SET ANSI_NULLS OFF
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER OFF
GO
CREATE proc [dbo].[YOURPROCEDURE]
@variable1 as integer,
@varibale2 as integer
 as

update table1
set ID = @variable1 where ID = @varibale2

Open in new window

0