[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

create inter vlan routing

Posted on 2013-12-18
11
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi Experts,

I have a firewall asa5510 and a cisco switch catalyst 3560.
From the switch I can ping both vlans directly
From my client connected to vlan 195 I cannot ping ip of vlan 194.

ip routing is set.

Can you help me what is missing ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:spamsucks72
spamsucks72 earned 1144 total points
ID: 39727203
Add "switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q" on the 3560
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39727214
on which port ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:spamsucks72
spamsucks72 earned 1144 total points
ID: 39727290
can you post your config from the 3560?

what does #show ip route give on the cat 3560?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39727323
this is the output


Gateway of last resort is 198.64.195.253 to network 0.0.0.0

C    198.64.194.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan194
C    198.64.195.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan195
S*   0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 198.64.195.253
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39727325
where do you want to put the trunk ?
directly on the vlan interface setting ?

Which port must be a trunk ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 856 total points
ID: 39727444
Do you have interface IP for each VLAN?

Is the client default gateway set to VLAN interface IP address?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:spamsucks72
spamsucks72 earned 1144 total points
ID: 39727446
It has been a longtime since I advised without looking at the config.

Try the following ... but I always thought vlan1 was native anyway.

interface GigabitEthernet0/22
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 1
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,194,195
 switchport mode trunk
end

you may have to try using a ghost vlan 2 as the native trunk.

interface GigabitEthernet0/22
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,194,195
 switchport mode trunk
end
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 856 total points
ID: 39727455
I don't see why you would need a trunk port....routing is handled by the switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:spamsucks72
spamsucks72 earned 1144 total points
ID: 39727468
I agree but given the information supplied ... is it really routing (can't ping btwn Vlan 194 and 195 ... not routing).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 856 total points
ID: 39727475
He can ping both clients on those VLANs from the switch so I think the client's gateway is set to the firewall IP not the vlan interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39761380
thanks now is working, one subnet was missing.
0