Solved

m4a file does not play in browser

Posted on 2013-12-18
9
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a web site that lists MP3 and M4A files.
Works great
When I click on any MP3 listing it plays in Safari, IE Chrome, Firefox. iPhone iPad etc.

When I click on any M4A it downloads the file but when Quick Time or Media Player launches it same it is an invalid type.

From Media Player

Windows Media Player cannot play the file. The Player might not support the file type or might not support the codec that was used to compress the file.

Tried iTunes player also no good.

When I play the song in quick time iTunes or media player directly from my computer it plays no problem

When I try on my iPhone or iPad it is trying to download the .m4a file and want to open it in skydrive dropbox airdrop etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39728440
You need to provide a link so we can check out the files.  Maybe they really aren't valid M4A files or maybe they are being corrupted in the download.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39728497
This file probably has DRM or is  using a codec with a lossless AAC encoding.
Quote from Wiki
MPEG-4 Part 14 or MP4 is a digital multimedia format most commonly used to store video and audio, but can also be used to store other data such as subtitles and still images.[Like most modern container formats, it allows streaming over the Internet.
The only official filename extension for MPEG-4 Part 14 files is .mp4, but many have other extensions, most commonly .m4a and .m4p. M4A (audio only) is often compressed using AAC encoding (lossy),
but can also be in Apple Lossless format. M4P is a protected format which employs DRM technology to restrict copying.
MPEG-4 Part 14 (formally ISO/IEC 14496-14:2003) is a standard specified as a part of MPEG-4.
I would suggest to you to convert it to mp3 if it has AAC encoding (lossy)

Some devices advertised as "MP4 Players" are simply MP3 Players that also play AMV video or some other video format, and do not necessarily play the MPEG-4 part 14 format
.MP4 versus .M4A
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MPEG-4_Part_14#.MP4_versus_.M4A
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39729002
Davebaldwin

www.tomsmp3.com

Most files are mp3 search for the beatles  1967-1970 Disc 2 Across the Universe.m4a

This file plays fine in media payer from a local computer. Only from the web it does not.

Merete:

I have been converting them I have another 2500 .m4a files to do.
I was hoping to avoid converting them all.

Something is happening during the download is my guess also.
The MP3 files when you click on them the open in the web page.
The m4a file shows it downloading like a regular file  that's strange thing too.

Check out the site.

Don't be alarmed if when you click on the show all button it takes a while many files to go thru over 50,000 files

This site is still under construction but works making improvements daily.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39729107
Ah sorry to hear that,
Are there any M4a to test?
All mp3.
What type of player are you using embedded?
Could also be that as I mentioned above if the M4A have AAC encoding (lossy)  what does this player support?
If it helps you might consider a more universal player for windows owners
How to Embed a Hidden Windows Media Player
http://www.ehow.com/how_5848522_embed-hidden-windows-media-player.html
Wimpy Rave might be of use.
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/products/wimpy_rave.html
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/index.html
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39729122
Merete

on my site I listed the url above check it out see what you think.

Remember I can not tell what media player anyone out there is going to have.

Do not have any embedded player code.

I would like the devices to use what ever media player they have set by default.
On any device iPad iPhone tablets etc.

Then problem is that the same .m4a file will play in any player on a computer just will not play using a browser of any kind.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39729830
The first M4A file 01 Hard Hat and a Hammer.m4a plays just fine except it does not 'stream', it has to download and then be opened.   The one you mentioned, Across the Universe.m4a, says that Quicktime does not understand it.

I hope you realize that because you have no rights to these songs, you may be shutdown if you become popular or even particularly noticeable.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39729851
Dave Thanks

the across the Universe .m4a may be the issue.

Will test more .m4a files

This is only for playing music not selling it already checked with legal department.

One other thing do know of anyway I can create a playlist on this site?

Or should I open another question for you.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39729959
This is only for playing music not selling it already checked with legal department.
Then your legal department needs to get re-educated.  As a musician and web designer who has had to deal with this issue, copyrights do Not depend on whether you are selling the music or not.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39730673
Yes I mentioned that in my first comment about the DRM.
Remember I wrote> M4a is a protected format which employs DRM technology to restrict copying  http:#a39728497
As you know any files that have DRM also have a proprietary media player.
Any media files in the public are now under the watch of the Law.
It's not about making money it is about public copying them.
cheers
0