Solved

User in Remote Desktop User group gets access denied when remoting into a windows 2003 and 2008 server

Posted on 2013-12-18
6
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a domain user on a Win 7 pc who needs access to a Windows 2003 and a 2008 server.  I added him to the remote desktop users group and made sure he was also added to the users list in system properties on the remote settings tab.  Also it is set to the less secure mode.  I alos verified in group policy that remote desktop users group has terminal services access under computer/security.   Is there anything I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39727228
RDP allowed in  win 7 and 2008 Firewall ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
remmett70 earned 500 total points
ID: 39727254
Can a different user RDP from the users Win7 PC.  Can this user RDP from a different computer?

Adding a user to the domain Remote Desktop Group does not by default give them access to the individual servers.
 
Add the domain remote desktop group, to the Local Remote Desktop group on each server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 39727750
There is no firewall
And yes another user with the same privileges can RDP in
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39727793
Are there people or groups that might have been Denied Long through terminal services through either GPO or local security on the servers?

Try running RSOP against one of the servers trying to RDP into and the user that fails.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sainyam Aggarwal
ID: 39728603
It would be more helpful if you write up the exact error message.

Also check Remote Desktop service is set to logon as Network Service or LocalSystem, If its Local System then change it to Network Service and then try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 39742527
turns out it was a pc issue, user had to reboot
0