Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any USB HDD & thumb drive models that are resistant to improper eject

Posted on 2013-12-18
8
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=Transcend+1+TB+USB+3.0+External+Hard+Drive

The above link has some hardy shock-proof USB HDDs.
But I'm looking for USB HDD & thumb drives that won't go bad
easily due to improper ejection of the device: I suspect a few
of my devices became inaccessible for this reason.  Sometimes,
I can't even eject my USB device though I've closed all the apps
(including Windows Explorer & MS Office that previously read
 the drive).
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 39727597
Nothing the device can do, the eject option tells the OS to finish writing to it, close the filesystem and then pop the safe to remove message up. If you remove the device without ejecting then the data hasn't been written to it yet so the file system may become corrupted. There is a quick removal policy available under the drive properties in some versions of Windows which disables the OS write caching but even that doesn't work if data is currently being written to it.

They shouldn't go bad from not ejecting though, just become corrupted so you have to re-format them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39728314
Well, then I really don't know the reason a couple of
USB HDDs go bad.  Perhaps I should re-phrase my
question as below:

Which of the USB HDDs are known to last longer?
(pls point me to some amazon URLs if any).

Is my assumption that HDDs that can withstand
shock are supposed to be hardier & less prone
to failures (like the drives can't be formatted &
not detectable anymore) ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39728594
the reasons the sticks go bad are multiple :
-counterfeit ones
-low quality ones (i have a Sony, and kingston for years) - buy only from reputable companies
-improper handling - ESD or being dropped into liquids;
-not removing it properly - and damaging the usb contacts (these can often be repaired)

this said, as andy said above, improper eject  does not cause them to go bad

http://www.amazon.com/Kingston-DataTraveler-USB-Flash-Drive/dp/B000M2GYF6
http://www.amazon.com/Kingston-Digital-16GB-DataTraveler-Drive/sim/B0041Q38SA/2

***you can always check in the BIOS if your drive is still seen - meaning the hardware is ok
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39732428
I used SANDisk thumb drives which comes with
5 years warranty: I never drop them into liquid nor
subject them to heat nor drops.

My two USB HDDs that had gone bad are of
Western Digital (MyPassport) & one lesser known
brand.  No drops, no exposure to heat/direct sunlight
& no liquid spills.  Maybe it's humid in my tropical
country.  I suppose there's some usual dust as my
house's living room is not air-conditioned (only the
bedrooms are air-conditioned).

Guess I may need a NAS that comes with RAID1 if
I consider my data to be crucial?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39732457
I recall about 2.5 years back, I saw one model of rugged
USB HDD in amazon.com that's been tested & resistant to
a) fire (placed in flames for hours)
b) oil & water (they actually dip the HDD into the liquids for a day)
c) bullet-proof (machine gun tested)

Anyone recall what's this brand as I can't seem to locate it
anymore.  I think it's in fact cheaper than Lacie brand
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39733323
sunhux, unfortunately, i encountered also problems with WD 1 Tb usb drives
as for a safe backup, i would not make only 1 backup, but keep it on 2 different drives or systems.
Personally, i evne have 3 backups...
you must realise that all disks die eventually- sooner or later
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39733446
Would a 100% SSD USB drive be more reliable (& I'm
really curious if the model below is 100% SSD or it's
a hybrid of hard drive & SSD) :

http://list.qoo10.sg/item/PHILIPS-PHILIPS-PHILIPS-SOLID-STATE-DRIVE/410333931
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39733520
that looks like a pure SSD ( as stated in the name)
a hybrid one is a normal disk + a cache drive with high speed ram (like an SSD); usually 4-16 GB
0