Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible to have Adobe PDF Window Open on Top of Other WWindows?

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hello,

Is it possible that whenever a new Adobe PDF is opened that it be opened as the "top" windows. Specifically, the user is downloading PDF's with firefox and would like the PDF to open in front of the FF Application/Window and not behind. OS is Win 7

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:grindsmygeaqrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727281
grindsmygeaqrs--
In your Registry see if the ForegroundLockTimeout has 200000 as the data value.  That is the default.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957208.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39728850
Not sure if this is an option but there is a 3rd party software that does this for a variety of programmes:
http://www.actualtools.com/articles/detail.php?ID=883#ontop

$40 for a single user.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39771843
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0