Solved

Script to uninstall Office 2010 and install 2013

Posted on 2013-12-18
20
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We are running windows 7 pro and we are upgrading from office 2010 to 2013 x64 and i was wondering if there was a way to write a script to run and it completes everything unattended. Including the reboots.

Thanks so much!!
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 13
  • 4
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Why should you uninstall 2010? I would simply upgrade to 2013 in unattended mode. No need to run scripts. Have a look here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
I though that you couldn't upgrade to 2013 from earlier versions of office. Is this true i may have read it wrong.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
You can upgrade from 2010. Sometimes you can't upgrade from very old versions such as (it might be) when upgrading from 2003 to 2013.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
I'm going to give it a try now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Okay i set up the config.xml file as instructed. It looks like it is just installing 2013 side by side with 2010
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi josefah,
I can't help you with the script, but it seems that strivoli has you headed in the right direction. However, I wanted to mention that since you're upgrading from Office 2010 to 2013, you may be surprised to find out that Office 2013 no longer contains Microsoft Office Picture Manager. Your users may be as disappointed as I was about not having Picture Manager anymore (I like it a lot and it's my default picture viewer). I don't know if the upgrade process from 2010 to 2013 will remove Picture Manager. If it it does, you may be able to install it from your Office 2010 media, but I don't know if that is in compliance with the license agreement, especially since Microsoft has numerous EULAs. But I wrote an article that explains how to install it via a download from the Microsoft website that contains its own license agreement, and as long as you accept that agreement, you'll be in compliance. The article is called How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013 and should be here soon:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_12697-How-to-Install-Microsoft-Office-Picture-Manager-in-Office-2013.html

Right now it is under review by EE's Page Editors but I expect that in the next day or two it will be published and you will be able to access it from the link above. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Thanks joewinograd

strivoli: It tried to uninstall office 2010 i looked in program files\Ms office\office14 and the files/folders were going away. Then in office15 files were populating. Then there was a setup error.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Please post the setup error.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
I'll find it in the event log. If I can't I'll rerun it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
It says MS Proplus 2013 has encountered an error during setup.

According to the eventlog it's a licensing error. I say this because it starts Software Protection and then uninstalls 2013.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Before doing this it says that 2013 is installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Version=1
EventType=OfficeClassicSetup
EventTime=130319435368803559
ReportType=5
Consent=1
ReportIdentifier=42188e81-68c9-11e3-b26b-d4bed97a60e5
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=SETUP EXE VERSION
Sig[0].Value=15.0.4420.1017
Sig[1].Name=SETUP DLL NAME
Sig[1].Value=OSETUP.DLL
Sig[2].Name=SETUP DLL VERSION
Sig[2].Value=15.0.4420.1017
Sig[3].Name=ERROR CODE
Sig[3].Value=1603
Sig[4].Name=MSI HRESULT
Sig[4].Value=Unspecified
Sig[5].Name=ERROR DETAILS
Sig[5].Value=FC73469E
Sig[6].Name=FIRST ERROR CODE
Sig[6].Value=1603
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
FriendlyEventName=OfficeClassicSetup
ConsentKey=OfficeClassicSetup
AppName=Microsoft Setup Bootstrapper
AppPath=C:\OFFICE\setup.exe


This is a copy of the error report if it means anything
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
I'm going to do a regular upgrade to see if that works.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Waitt.... i got it to work! I had to use the OCT.  It installs 2013 and it uninstalls everything except SharePoint 2010 for some reason. Any ideas??
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> I had to use the OCT.

What is "OCT"?

> It installs 2013 and it uninstalls everything except SharePoint 2010 for some reason. Any ideas??

Maybe it's smart enough to know that there are some components in SharePoint 2010 that are not in Office 2013, so it doesn't uninstall SharePoint 2010. One example is Picture Manager, as I mentioned above, which is in both Office 2010 and SharePoint 2010, but is not in Office 2013 or SharePoint 2013. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
OCT is the Office Configuration Tool.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179097.aspx Kinda like a more user friendly version of editing the config.xml file.  It creates an .MSP file that you throw in the updates folder of the install package and run it like normal.

I noticed that 2013 did not have this but i was wondering of there was a way that i could uninstall it though. I guess i could run another command using the office 2010 suite. That will probably be the easiest thing to do.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Thanks for the explanation!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
I'm here to help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi josefah,
The article How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013 has been published and should now be viewable at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_12697-How-to-Install-Microsoft-Office-Picture-Manager-in-Office-2013.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Great help. Worked perfectly with a little trial and error.
0