Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Join to domain

Posted on 2013-12-18
11
Medium Priority
?
2,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Just had a couple of the Venue Pro tablets arrive. They are not sold with 8.1 pro, they are only sold with 8.1. I am on a domain and need to join the Venue to the domain. How do I join the 8.1 machine to the domain without whipping out a cedit card and purchasing the pro pack. We have an enterprise agreement and a KMS server. I have tried all the keys using the "I already have a key" process in 8.1 and they dont work.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickm12981
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39727249
In order to join a domain network you must have Windows 8 Professional.

No other version of Windows 8 will allow joining a domain.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/compare

No matter what product key you enter does not matter must have Pro version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickm12981
ID: 39727255
Yeah - I get that. How do i get it to pro without a credit card.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 39727259
unfortunately if you are not running the Windows 8.1 Pro or Enterprise you cannot join an domain.

see below.
Windows 8.1 is the basic edition for home users. It includes the core feature set that home users require but does not include key business features, such as support for the ability to join domains, process Group Policy, and so on. Windows 8.1 Pro is for small- and medium-sized businesses. It provides enhanced features that help to easily connect to company networks, access files on the go, encrypt data, and more. Last, Windows 8.1 Enterprise edition is available through Windows Software Assurance. It includes all the capabilities of Windows 8.1 Pro, plus premium features such as Windows To Go, DirectAccess, BranchCache, AppLocker, Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI), and Windows 8 app deployment. See  Compare Windows 8.1 Editions for a detailed comparison.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/jj721676.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 39727261
You cannot get it to the Pro version without purchasing the correct version.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39727267
You must purchase upgrade option Best Buy has them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickm12981
ID: 39727270
We own licensing. We have a KMS and 8.1 Pro MAK at a corporate level.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39727274
How do i get it to pro without a credit card.
Use PayPal :)  You need to purchase the Pro version 'somewhere' ... if 'credit card' is the issue, then you can go somewhere that takes an alternate form of payment (possibly even a brick/mortar store and pay for cash).  Then you run Anytime Upgrade and enter the Pro key that you purchased.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mwvarner
ID: 39727296
I hate to be redundant but you can't join a domain without the pro version of any current Windows OS.  However I believe you can access domain resources such as drives and printers by supplying the proper ad credentials.  For instance you can map a network drive and select connect with different credentials and enter a valid AD user and password.  You can do the same with printers.

Marshall
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39727319
Anytime Upgrade and enter the Pro key
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickm12981
ID: 39727377
Tried it - I  entered the Pro MAK and it didn't work. It said it was an invalid key. Is that how it is supposed to work? Maybe there is a problem with the key.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727540
I've done the Anytime Upgrade with TechNet/MSDN keys on OEM and non-OEM installs ... not sure if there is something about the MAK that it doesn't like ...
0