Solved

Help modifying powershell script to use credentials

Posted on 2013-12-18
8
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can someone help me modify this script so it allows me to supply the administrator password for the ip i enter
for instance if i want to go to 192.168.1.2 i need to give it administrator:adm!n or something like that

thanks!
#########################################################
#           Powershell PC Info Script V1.0b             #
#              Coded By:Trenton Ivey(kno)               #
#                     hackyeah.com                      #
#########################################################

function Pause ($Message="Press any key to continue..."){
    ""
    Write-Host $Message
    $null = $Host.UI.RawUI.ReadKey("NoEcho,IncludeKeyDown")
}


function GetCompName{
    $compname = Read-Host "Please enter a computer name or IP"
    CheckHost
}

function CheckHost{
    $ping = gwmi Win32_PingStatus -filter "Address='$compname'"
    if($ping.StatusCode -eq 0){$pcip=$ping.ProtocolAddress; GetMenu}
    else{Pause "Host $compname down...Press any key to continue"; GetCompName}
}
    


function GetMenu {
    Clear-Host
    "  /----------------------\"
    "  |     PC INFO TOOL     |"
    "  \----------------------/"
    "  $compname ($pcip)"
    ""
    ""
    "1) PC Serial Number"
    "2) PC Printer Info"
    "3) Current User"
    "4) OS Info"
    "5) System Info"
    "6) Add/Remove Program List"
    "7) Process List"
    "8) Service List"
    "9) USB Devices"
    "10) Uptime"
    "11) Disk Space"
    "12) Memory Info"
    "13) Processor Info"
    "14) Monitor Serial Numbers"
    ""
    "C) Change Computer Name"
    "X) Exit The program"
    ""
    $MenuSelection = Read-Host "Enter Selection"
    GetInfo
}


function GetInfo{
    Clear-Host
    switch ($MenuSelection){
        1 { #PC Serial Number
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_BIOS | Select-Object SerialNumber | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
          
        2 { #PC Printer Information
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_Printer | Select-Object DeviceID,DriverName, PortName | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        3 { #Current User
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_ComputerSystem | Format-Table @{Expression={$_.Username};Label="Current User"}
            ""
            #May take a very long time if on a domain with many users
            #"All Users"
            #"------------"
            #gwmi -computer $compname Win32_UserAccount | foreach{$_.Caption}
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        4 { #OS Info
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_OperatingSystem | Format-List @{Expression={$_.Caption};Label="OS Name"},SerialNumber,OSArchitecture
            Pause
            CheckHost       
          }
          
        5 { #System Info
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_ComputerSystem | Format-List Name,Domain,Manufacturer,Model,SystemType
            Pause
            CheckHost         
          }        
          
        6 { #Add/Remove Program List
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_Product | Sort-Object Name | Format-Table Name,Vendor,Version
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
          
        7 { #Process Listx
        
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_Process | Select-Object Caption,Handle | Sort-Object Caption | Format-Table
            Pause
            CheckHost         
          }
          
        8 { #Service List
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_Service | Select-Object Name,State,Status,StartMode,ProcessID, ExitCode | Sort-Object Name | Format-Table
            Pause
            CheckHost        
          }
        
        9 { #USB Devices
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_USBControllerDevice | %{[wmi]($_.Dependent)} | Select-Object Caption, Manufacturer, DeviceID | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        10 { #Uptime
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname Win32_OperatingSystem
            $localdatetime = $wmi.ConvertToDateTime($wmi.LocalDateTime)
            $lastbootuptime = $wmi.ConvertToDateTime($wmi.LastBootUpTime)
            
            "Current Time:      $localdatetime"
            "Last Boot Up Time: $lastbootuptime"
            
            $uptime = $localdatetime - $lastbootuptime
            ""
            "Uptime: $uptime"
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        11 { #Disk Info
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname Win32_logicaldisk
            foreach($device in $wmi){
                    Write-Host "Drive: " $device.name   
                    Write-Host -NoNewLine "Size: "; "{0:N2}" -f ($device.Size/1Gb) + " Gb"
                    Write-Host -NoNewLine "FreeSpace: "; "{0:N2}" -f ($device.FreeSpace/1Gb) + " Gb"
                    ""
             }
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        12 { #Memory Info
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname Win32_PhysicalMemory
            foreach($device in $wmi){
                Write-Host "Bank Label:     " $device.BankLabel
                Write-Host "Capacity:       " ($device.Capacity/1MB) "Mb"
                Write-Host "Data Width:     " $device.DataWidth
                Write-Host "Device Locator: " $device.DeviceLocator    
                ""        
            }
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        13 { #Processor Info
            gwmi -computer $compname Win32_Processor | Format-List Caption,Name,Manufacturer,ProcessorId,NumberOfCores,AddressWidth  
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        14 { #Monitor Info
            
            #Turn off Error Messages
            $ErrorActionPreference_Backup = $ErrorActionPreference
            $ErrorActionPreference = "SilentlyContinue"


            $keytype=[Microsoft.Win32.RegistryHive]::LocalMachine
            if($reg=[Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey($keytype,$compname)){
                #Create Table To Hold Info
                $montable = New-Object system.Data.DataTable "Monitor Info"
                #Create Columns for Table
                $moncol1 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Name,([string])
                $moncol2 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Serial,([string])
                $moncol3 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Ascii,([string])
                #Add Columns to Table
                $montable.columns.add($moncol1)
                $montable.columns.add($moncol2)
                $montable.columns.add($moncol3)



                $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\DISPLAY" )
                $HID = $regkey.GetSubKeyNames()
                foreach($HID_KEY_NAME in $HID){
                    $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\\DISPLAY\\$HID_KEY_NAME" )
                    $DID = $regkey.GetSubKeyNames()
                    foreach($DID_KEY_NAME in $DID){
                        $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\\DISPLAY\\$HID_KEY_NAME\\$DID_KEY_NAME\\Device Parameters" )
                        $EDID = $regKey.GetValue("EDID")
                        foreach($int in $EDID){
                            $EDID_String = $EDID_String+([char]$int)
                        }
                        #Create new row in table
                        $monrow=$montable.NewRow()
                        
                        #MonitorName
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFC + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound = $EDID_String -match "$checkstring([\w ]+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Name = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Name = '-'}

                        
                        #Serial Number
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFF + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound =  $EDID_String -match "$checkstring(\S+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Serial = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Serial = '-'}
                                                
                        #AsciiString
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFE + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound = $EDID_String -match "$checkstring([\w ]+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Ascii = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Ascii = '-'}         

                                
                        $EDID_String = ''
                        
                        $montable.Rows.Add($monrow)
                    }
                }
                $montable | select-object  -unique Serial,Name,Ascii | Where-Object {$_.Serial -ne "-"} | Format-Table 
            } else { 
                Write-Host "Access Denied - Check Permissions"
            }
            $ErrorActionPreference = $ErrorActionPreference_Backup #Reset Error Messages
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        1337 { Write-Host "Program Made By Trenton Ivey (Trenton@hackyeah.com)";Pause; CheckHost}
        c {Clear-Host;$compname="";GetCompName}
        x {Clear-Host; exit}
        default{CheckHost}
      }
}

#---------Start Main--------------
$compname = $args[0]
if($compname){CheckHost}
else{GetCompName}]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Use
$creds = Get-Credential

This will prompt for your credentials.

Then modify each
gwmi -computer $compname
to
gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
I get this error
Get-WmiObject : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument
'System.Management.Automation.PSCredential'.
At C:\push script\myscript.ps1:64 char:13
+             gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds  Win32_BIOS | Select-O ...
+             ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Get-WmiObject], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.GetWmiObjectCommand

Here is my modified code:
#########################################################
#           Powershell PC Info Script V1.0b             #
#              Coded By:Trenton Ivey(kno)               #
#                     hackyeah.com                      #
#########################################################

$creds = Get-Credential

function Pause ($Message="Press any key to continue..."){
    ""
    Write-Host $Message
    $null = $Host.UI.RawUI.ReadKey("NoEcho,IncludeKeyDown")
}


function GetCompName{
    $compname = Read-Host "Please enter a computer name or IP"
    CheckHost
}

function CheckHost{
    $ping = gwmi Win32_PingStatus -filter "Address='$compname'"
    if($ping.StatusCode -eq 0){$pcip=$ping.ProtocolAddress; GetMenu}
    else{Pause "Host $compname down...Press any key to continue"; GetCompName}
}
    


function GetMenu {
    Clear-Host
    "  /----------------------\"
    "  |     PC INFO TOOL     |"
    "  \----------------------/"
    "  $compname ($pcip)"
    ""
    ""
    "1) PC Serial Number"
    "2) PC Printer Info"
    "3) Current User"
    "4) OS Info"
    "5) System Info"
    "6) Add/Remove Program List"
    "7) Process List"
    "8) Service List"
    "9) USB Devices"
    "10) Uptime"
    "11) Disk Space"
    "12) Memory Info"
    "13) Processor Info"
    "14) Monitor Serial Numbers"
    ""
    "C) Change Computer Name"
    "X) Exit The program"
    ""
    $MenuSelection = Read-Host "Enter Selection"
    GetInfo
}


function GetInfo{
    Clear-Host
    switch ($MenuSelection){
        1 { #PC Serial Number
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds  Win32_BIOS | Select-Object SerialNumber | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
          
        2 { #PC Printer Information
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_Printer | Select-Object DeviceID,DriverName, PortName | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        3 { #Current User
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_ComputerSystem | Format-Table @{Expression={$_.Username};Label="Current User"}
            ""
            #May take a very long time if on a domain with many users
            #"All Users"
            #"------------"
            #gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_UserAccount | foreach{$_.Caption}
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        4 { #OS Info
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_OperatingSystem | Format-List @{Expression={$_.Caption};Label="OS Name"},SerialNumber,OSArchitecture
            Pause
            CheckHost       
          }
          
        5 { #System Info
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_ComputerSystem | Format-List Name,Domain,Manufacturer,Model,SystemType
            Pause
            CheckHost         
          }        
          
        6 { #Add/Remove Program List
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_Product | Sort-Object Name | Format-Table Name,Vendor,Version
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
          
        7 { #Process Listx
        
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_Process | Select-Object Caption,Handle | Sort-Object Caption | Format-Table
            Pause
            CheckHost         
          }
          
        8 { #Service List
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_Service | Select-Object Name,State,Status,StartMode,ProcessID, ExitCode | Sort-Object Name | Format-Table
            Pause
            CheckHost        
          }
        
        9 { #USB Devices
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_USBControllerDevice | %{[wmi]($_.Dependent)} | Select-Object Caption, Manufacturer, DeviceID | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        10 { #Uptime
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_OperatingSystem
            $localdatetime = $wmi.ConvertToDateTime($wmi.LocalDateTime)
            $lastbootuptime = $wmi.ConvertToDateTime($wmi.LastBootUpTime)
            
            "Current Time:      $localdatetime"
            "Last Boot Up Time: $lastbootuptime"
            
            $uptime = $localdatetime - $lastbootuptime
            ""
            "Uptime: $uptime"
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        11 { #Disk Info
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_logicaldisk
            foreach($device in $wmi){
                    Write-Host "Drive: " $device.name   
                    Write-Host -NoNewLine "Size: "; "{0:N2}" -f ($device.Size/1Gb) + " Gb"
                    Write-Host -NoNewLine "FreeSpace: "; "{0:N2}" -f ($device.FreeSpace/1Gb) + " Gb"
                    ""
             }
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        12 { #Memory Info
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_PhysicalMemory
            foreach($device in $wmi){
                Write-Host "Bank Label:     " $device.BankLabel
                Write-Host "Capacity:       " ($device.Capacity/1MB) "Mb"
                Write-Host "Data Width:     " $device.DataWidth
                Write-Host "Device Locator: " $device.DeviceLocator    
                ""        
            }
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        13 { #Processor Info
            gwmi -computer $compname - credentials $creds Win32_Processor | Format-List Caption,Name,Manufacturer,ProcessorId,NumberOfCores,AddressWidth  
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        14 { #Monitor Info
            
            #Turn off Error Messages
            $ErrorActionPreference_Backup = $ErrorActionPreference
            $ErrorActionPreference = "SilentlyContinue"


            $keytype=[Microsoft.Win32.RegistryHive]::LocalMachine
            if($reg=[Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey($keytype,$compname)){
                #Create Table To Hold Info
                $montable = New-Object system.Data.DataTable "Monitor Info"
                #Create Columns for Table
                $moncol1 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Name,([string])
                $moncol2 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Serial,([string])
                $moncol3 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Ascii,([string])
                #Add Columns to Table
                $montable.columns.add($moncol1)
                $montable.columns.add($moncol2)
                $montable.columns.add($moncol3)



                $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\DISPLAY" )
                $HID = $regkey.GetSubKeyNames()
                foreach($HID_KEY_NAME in $HID){
                    $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\\DISPLAY\\$HID_KEY_NAME" )
                    $DID = $regkey.GetSubKeyNames()
                    foreach($DID_KEY_NAME in $DID){
                        $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\\DISPLAY\\$HID_KEY_NAME\\$DID_KEY_NAME\\Device Parameters" )
                        $EDID = $regKey.GetValue("EDID")
                        foreach($int in $EDID){
                            $EDID_String = $EDID_String+([char]$int)
                        }
                        #Create new row in table
                        $monrow=$montable.NewRow()
                        
                        #MonitorName
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFC + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound = $EDID_String -match "$checkstring([\w ]+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Name = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Name = '-'}

                        
                        #Serial Number
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFF + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound =  $EDID_String -match "$checkstring(\S+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Serial = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Serial = '-'}
                                                
                        #AsciiString
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFE + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound = $EDID_String -match "$checkstring([\w ]+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Ascii = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Ascii = '-'}         

                                
                        $EDID_String = ''
                        
                        $montable.Rows.Add($monrow)
                    }
                }
                $montable | select-object  -unique Serial,Name,Ascii | Where-Object {$_.Serial -ne "-"} | Format-Table 
            } else { 
                Write-Host "Access Denied - Check Permissions"
            }
            $ErrorActionPreference = $ErrorActionPreference_Backup #Reset Error Messages
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        1337 { Write-Host "Program Made By Trenton Ivey (Trenton@hackyeah.com)";Pause; CheckHost}
        c {Clear-Host;$compname="";GetCompName}
        x {Clear-Host; exit}
        default{CheckHost}
      }
}

#---------Start Main--------------
$compname = $args[0]
if($compname){CheckHost}
else{GetCompName}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
First: it's -credentials, not - credentials. Notice the extra space you put in. That's where the error is from.

Second: Instead of

function GetCompName{
    $compname = Read-Host "Please enter a computer name or IP"
    CheckHost
}


use

function GetCompName{
    $compname = Read-Host "Please enter a computer name or IP"
    $creds = Get-Credential
    CheckHost
}


and remove $creds = Get-Credential from the start. This way the script will ask for credentials right after the computer name, which is the logical way
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
That's correct if you need to reenter the credentials each time (different credentials for different PCs). Else asking only once for the creds, at the very beginning or if not set already, is enough.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
Thanks i'm not good with powerscript but trying to learn from example. Thanks again!
I still get this error when i did your modifications

Get-WmiObject : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'credentials'.
At C:\push script\myscript.ps1:65 char:38
+             gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds  Win32_BIOS | Select-Ob ...
+                                      ~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Get-WmiObject], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NamedParameterNotFound,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.GetWmiObjectCommand

new code
#########################################################
#           Powershell PC Info Script V1.0b             #
#              Coded By:Trenton Ivey(kno)               #
#                     hackyeah.com                      #
#########################################################



function Pause ($Message="Press any key to continue..."){
    ""
    Write-Host $Message
    $null = $Host.UI.RawUI.ReadKey("NoEcho,IncludeKeyDown")
}


function GetCompName{
    $compname = Read-Host "Please enter a computer name or IP"
    $creds = Get-Credential
    CheckHost
}

function CheckHost{
    $ping = gwmi Win32_PingStatus -filter "Address='$compname'"
    if($ping.StatusCode -eq 0){$pcip=$ping.ProtocolAddress; GetMenu}
    else{Pause "Host $compname down...Press any key to continue"; GetCompName}
}
    


function GetMenu {
    Clear-Host
    "  /----------------------\"
    "  |     PC INFO TOOL     |"
    "  \----------------------/"
    "  $compname ($pcip)"
    ""
    ""
    "1) PC Serial Number"
    "2) PC Printer Info"
    "3) Current User"
    "4) OS Info"
    "5) System Info"
    "6) Add/Remove Program List"
    "7) Process List"
    "8) Service List"
    "9) USB Devices"
    "10) Uptime"
    "11) Disk Space"
    "12) Memory Info"
    "13) Processor Info"
    "14) Monitor Serial Numbers"
    ""
    "C) Change Computer Name"
    "X) Exit The program"
    ""
    $MenuSelection = Read-Host "Enter Selection"
    GetInfo
}


function GetInfo{
    Clear-Host
    switch ($MenuSelection){
        1 { #PC Serial Number
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds  Win32_BIOS | Select-Object SerialNumber | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
          
        2 { #PC Printer Information
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_Printer | Select-Object DeviceID,DriverName, PortName | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        3 { #Current User
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_ComputerSystem | Format-Table @{Expression={$_.Username};Label="Current User"}
            ""
            #May take a very long time if on a domain with many users
            #"All Users"
            #"------------"
            #gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_UserAccount | foreach{$_.Caption}
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        4 { #OS Info
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_OperatingSystem | Format-List @{Expression={$_.Caption};Label="OS Name"},SerialNumber,OSArchitecture
            Pause
            CheckHost       
          }
          
        5 { #System Info
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_ComputerSystem | Format-List Name,Domain,Manufacturer,Model,SystemType
            Pause
            CheckHost         
          }        
          
        6 { #Add/Remove Program List
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_Product | Sort-Object Name | Format-Table Name,Vendor,Version
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
          
        7 { #Process Listx
        
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_Process | Select-Object Caption,Handle | Sort-Object Caption | Format-Table
            Pause
            CheckHost         
          }
          
        8 { #Service List
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_Service | Select-Object Name,State,Status,StartMode,ProcessID, ExitCode | Sort-Object Name | Format-Table
            Pause
            CheckHost        
          }
        
        9 { #USB Devices
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_USBControllerDevice | %{[wmi]($_.Dependent)} | Select-Object Caption, Manufacturer, DeviceID | Format-List
            Pause
            CheckHost          
          }
          
        10 { #Uptime
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_OperatingSystem
            $localdatetime = $wmi.ConvertToDateTime($wmi.LocalDateTime)
            $lastbootuptime = $wmi.ConvertToDateTime($wmi.LastBootUpTime)
            
            "Current Time:      $localdatetime"
            "Last Boot Up Time: $lastbootuptime"
            
            $uptime = $localdatetime - $lastbootuptime
            ""
            "Uptime: $uptime"
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        11 { #Disk Info
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_logicaldisk
            foreach($device in $wmi){
                    Write-Host "Drive: " $device.name   
                    Write-Host -NoNewLine "Size: "; "{0:N2}" -f ($device.Size/1Gb) + " Gb"
                    Write-Host -NoNewLine "FreeSpace: "; "{0:N2}" -f ($device.FreeSpace/1Gb) + " Gb"
                    ""
             }
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        12 { #Memory Info
            $wmi = gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_PhysicalMemory
            foreach($device in $wmi){
                Write-Host "Bank Label:     " $device.BankLabel
                Write-Host "Capacity:       " ($device.Capacity/1MB) "Mb"
                Write-Host "Data Width:     " $device.DataWidth
                Write-Host "Device Locator: " $device.DeviceLocator    
                ""        
            }
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        13 { #Processor Info
            gwmi -computer $compname -credentials $creds Win32_Processor | Format-List Caption,Name,Manufacturer,ProcessorId,NumberOfCores,AddressWidth  
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        14 { #Monitor Info
            
            #Turn off Error Messages
            $ErrorActionPreference_Backup = $ErrorActionPreference
            $ErrorActionPreference = "SilentlyContinue"


            $keytype=[Microsoft.Win32.RegistryHive]::LocalMachine
            if($reg=[Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey($keytype,$compname)){
                #Create Table To Hold Info
                $montable = New-Object system.Data.DataTable "Monitor Info"
                #Create Columns for Table
                $moncol1 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Name,([string])
                $moncol2 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Serial,([string])
                $moncol3 = New-Object system.Data.DataColumn Ascii,([string])
                #Add Columns to Table
                $montable.columns.add($moncol1)
                $montable.columns.add($moncol2)
                $montable.columns.add($moncol3)



                $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\DISPLAY" )
                $HID = $regkey.GetSubKeyNames()
                foreach($HID_KEY_NAME in $HID){
                    $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\\DISPLAY\\$HID_KEY_NAME" )
                    $DID = $regkey.GetSubKeyNames()
                    foreach($DID_KEY_NAME in $DID){
                        $regKey= $reg.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Enum\\DISPLAY\\$HID_KEY_NAME\\$DID_KEY_NAME\\Device Parameters" )
                        $EDID = $regKey.GetValue("EDID")
                        foreach($int in $EDID){
                            $EDID_String = $EDID_String+([char]$int)
                        }
                        #Create new row in table
                        $monrow=$montable.NewRow()
                        
                        #MonitorName
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFC + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound = $EDID_String -match "$checkstring([\w ]+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Name = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Name = '-'}

                        
                        #Serial Number
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFF + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound =  $EDID_String -match "$checkstring(\S+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Serial = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Serial = '-'}
                                                
                        #AsciiString
                        $checkstring = [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0x00 + [char]0xFE + [char]0x00           
                        $matchfound = $EDID_String -match "$checkstring([\w ]+)"
                        if($matchfound){$monrow.Ascii = [string]$matches[1]} else {$monrow.Ascii = '-'}         

                                
                        $EDID_String = ''
                        
                        $montable.Rows.Add($monrow)
                    }
                }
                $montable | select-object  -unique Serial,Name,Ascii | Where-Object {$_.Serial -ne "-"} | Format-Table 
            } else { 
                Write-Host "Access Denied - Check Permissions"
            }
            $ErrorActionPreference = $ErrorActionPreference_Backup #Reset Error Messages
            Pause
            CheckHost
          }
        1337 { Write-Host "Program Made By Trenton Ivey (Trenton@hackyeah.com)";Pause; CheckHost}
        c {Clear-Host;$compname="";GetCompName}
        x {Clear-Host; exit}
        default{CheckHost}
      }
}

#---------Start Main--------------
$compname = $args[0]
if($compname){CheckHost}
else{GetCompName}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It is -Credential (singular).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Yup. Thanks Qlemo.

When in doubt (or in a hurry) use the help :)

help gwmi will tell you the correct syntax.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
thanks
0