Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec errors

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Final error: 0xe00084f9 - A communications failure has occurred between the Backup Exec job engine and the remote agent.
Final error category: Resource Errors


Getting this error from Backup Exec 2010R3 on Server 2008r2. How to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39728479
Tape or disk?

The solution points towards a tape driver issues if you are using tape.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH128475
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729039
Perform a basic connectivity check from the Backup Exec server to the failing remote computer.  Use PING and browse file shares if available.  Do the same from the remote computer to the Backup Exec server.

With Backup Exec, there are a few basic troubleshooting/resolution steps that often resolve remote agent issues.

Restart the agent on the remote computer.
Reinstall the agent on the remote computer.
Reboot the Backup Exec server.
Reboot the remote computer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39729418
That would indicate that you are trying to backup a remote server and it could not contact it. Have you checked the firewall and verified that it is either off or has the appropriate ports opened?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39751828
>>>>Final error category: Resource Errors

Which server are you backing up? Does it contains any Database? SQL, Exchange?

What is the about of RAM in it? Is this VM or Physical Server?
What is the size of the HDD? IF there are multiple HDD then what is free size on each?

Are there enough resources on the server at the time of the backup?

Sudeep
0