Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How much memory should Exchange 2010 Store be set to?

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Task Manager shows that Store is using 7.4GB memory. Is this normal? How much memory should I set as max for Store?

Note that this is an SBS 2011 Standard and the memory usage is currently at 15.2 GB used out of 16GB total available.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39727385
Exchange manages the memory better than if you configure yourself, it will utilize all the memory this is normal operation.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39727500
The more, the merrier. :)

It truely depends on the use.

For heavy use, more is better
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 39727984
If you have memory that is not being utilised by something else, then rather than have that memory just sit there not doing anything, exchange will use it to cache the database and to speed up operations - this makes a lot of sense but it worries some people when they see how much memory exchange is using.

If you add more memory, exchange will simply use most of that as well. Exchange will release memory if another application requires it however.

Best advice is to leave Exchange alone and let it manage its own memory requirements.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39728133
Exchange will use as much as is available - that is by design.
If you have 16gb of RAM in the machine I would expect Exchange to use most of it. That isn't a problem.
If you find the machine is slow, then the problem is most likely with a third party application, as Exchange will give it back when something else wants the memory.
AV, Antispam other Exchange plugins can cause Exchange to not give the memory back.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39730276
Thanks
0