Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create a mandatory profile for windows 8.1 pro?

Posted on 2013-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
http://www.jeroentielen.nl/howto-create-a-mandatory-profile-server-2012/

is this really the answer? can't copy the profile like i would using XP? is there an easier way? this is a nightmare....
0
Comment
Question by:CCLCLS
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727451
Copying a profile has not been a supported method since NT4. And while it kinda worked, there were apps and settings that would not behave properly. The above is the supported process and is not much different than the supported process since 2003. (2000 was an odd in-between transitional space when it comes to profiles.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39788082
still looking into this and haven't had time to proceed yet...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40395744
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40395745
Microsoft guidance on copying profiles (including mandatory profiles) has been pretty clear and consistent. And while I didn't provide a link, none was requested as the OP posted a link him/herself in the original question and was just seeking confirmation. I feel this question was answered accurately and the OP simply abandoned it. There was no indication that there was an actual problem that wasn't solved.
0