Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook/Exchange - Out Of Office Mail Forwarding

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Here's a Question I've not been asked before..........

I migrated some users from one exchange server to another this week (into Exchange 2007)
One user has Outlook 2010

He asked me "When I put my out of office on, can I get it to forward all the mail that comes to my email address to the sales@domain-name.com mailbox, that is always monitored?"

I could probably write a hub transport rule to do that but the user would not be able to enable/disable it. Can this be done from Outlook alone?

PL
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Long
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727372
The only way I know of for a user to accomplish this would be to create an inbox rule he enables when he's going to be out of the office. This could easily just forward all mail to that address.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731500
Hi,

You can create a out of office rule so that it will apply only when OOF is enabled.

Open Out of office --> Rules --> add rules --> Forward -->select the user -->Ok
0