Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating IT SelfService w/ ASP.Net

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi Experts,

My programming skills are a little rusty :(  I am looking for some direction on building an end user self-service site. It will comprise of self help tips, application docs, etc... i started with some templates scraped the ASP community site, but I was wondering if there is any alternatives to getting q site up pretty quickly using ASP.

Is there other pre-populated templates I could use that would help jump start this project?
Is there another application base (language) which is more sufficient?

Any help/advice is much appreciated!

Thanks!
tg
0
Comment
Question by:techguy57
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 39728644
Maybe you need to use a CMS like Umbraco or DotNetNuke.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1500 total points
ID: 39740051
SharePoint would be perfect for this type of project, and it would allow you to create a site relatively quickly.

SharePoint allows easy site creation (hit a few buttons and you have a basic site in place. do a little googling of templating and you'll probably find a good free template you could use), document libraries, where you can easily manage your documents, and an easy to use user management system already in place.

Being a MS product, it uses .NET and is highly customizable.
0