Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 - "Sign in as a Different User" option missing

Posted on 2013-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Sure this is not news to anyone, but OOB SharePoint 2013 does not have an option to sign as a different user.

Reference:
MS KB 2752600

So the question, what are a few ideas about how to work around, fix, live with or otherwise improve the situation. Possibly I have over looked a MS correction via a CU, so please let me know your thoughts on this.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Walter Curtis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39727417
Its a pain isn't it!
2 options here on the MS support page
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2752600
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39727424
Sorry I just realised I've posted a link to a kb article you've already quoted.
Other than a link to the mentioned page I know of no other workaround other than those mentioned
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39727447
No problem. Appreciate the effort. I don't really like the MS workaround, just use "Run As" on the browser :-(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39727551
Or navigate to the URL shown in the second option which gives you the option to change user. The functionality remains but the link is removed. Maybe to increase cross browser support at a guess
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1200 total points
ID: 39728947
Hi,
an un-nice (ugly?) and not really recommended way is simply to adjust the welcome.ascx control inside the SharePoint root folder (C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\15\TEMPLATE\CONTROLTEMPLATES)
and re-add the missing entry:
<SharePoint:MenuItemTemplate runat="server" ID="ID_LoginAsDifferentUser"

Text="<%$Resources:wss,personalactions_loginasdifferentuser%>"  

Description="<%$Resources:wss,personalactions_loginasdifferentuserdescription%>"  

MenuGroupId="100"   Sequence="100"   UseShortId="true"   />

Open in new window


Remember: any service pack / cumulative update could replace your modified version.
For safety reasons I would simply make a backup of the file on the disk system.

I do not feel that comfortable with this "solution" / workaround but ...

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39729319
Thanks for the excellent information Rainer. "ITIS" appreciated!
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40068547
Just an update. I have not had a chance to do this until today, a few months later. Works perfectly. I need to get something on the access denied page so users can log in with different credentials from there too.

Thanks again Rainer
0