Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running IE8 on the same Windows 7 machine with IE 11

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
6,697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello

I have a windows 7 home edition and am running IE 11.  I also need to run IE8 on the same machine.

I don't want to run an emulator, but the real IE8, for testing purposes.  And it must be run locally.

Any suggestions on how to best do this?

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727498
No because IE8 and IE11 will not run together on the same machine.  In other questions, the suggestion is to create a virtual machine to run the second browser on a separate copy of Windows.  Or you can use an old XP machine to run IE8.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39727628
Hmmm.

Any suggestions for downloading a virtual machine for WIndows 7?  Would I actually need a second licensed copy of Windows, or would the same license work on the virtual machine too?

THanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727676
Your Windows license allows you to run ONE version of Windows, so you would either have to purchase a second license for the virtual machine, or keep reinstalling the 30-day trial.

If you upgraded to Windows 7 Pro ($60-80), you can run XP Mode, which, when updated, would be running XP with IE8, but as dave said, different versions of IE can't co-exist on the same PC without emulation/virtualization.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39727808
Both answers were "Best', so I flipped a virtual bitcoin.

Thanks!

Rowby
0