Solved

Can't open external websites in IE8 on server 2008

Posted on 2013-12-18
10
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am having a strange problem with a windows 2008 32 bit server accessing the internet. First symptom was that windows update stopped working.  After additional testing here are all the things I know.
I can ping external websites by name and IP address
I can open websites on the local domain.
IE8 will not open any external websites, and when attempting to access an external website the network access will change to local only for a period of time.
Installed firefox and it will open only https external sites. (internal sites also work for http)
Windows firewall is turned off and stopping the firewall service made no difference.
Stopping antivirus had no effect.
Resetting IE8 had no effect.
Server has a static IP and is running SQL server 2005 with several databases.
0
Comment
Question by:xrayeyes
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39727473
install a different browser (ie: google chrome) see if it connects

if it does, you need to reinstall IE

otherwise, its a firewall/grouppolicy issue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39727478
SOURCE: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1297.internet-explorer-8-is-not-displaying-pages-or-opening-links.aspx


Other Possible Resolutions

These resolutions have been reported by at least one person on the forums to work - if they work for you, please move them to the "Possible Resolutions" heading:

Deselect the Automatically Detect Settings Checkbox

To do so, use the following procedure:

From the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
Click the Connections tab.
Click the LAN Settings button.
Clear the Automatically detect settings checkbox and then click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xrayeyes
ID: 39727497
I installed firefox, but it will only open https sites (externally) and I verified that the automatically detect settings checkbox was not checked
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:spamsucks72
ID: 39727506
Since FF can get out over 443 and not 80 then IE should be able to as well.  

Can you get to a website on another server?  Is there a FW between the server and the internet?  Is the FW set not to allow servers to browse the web over port 80?  

FYI ... It is not a good idea to browse the web on a server regardless if you can, especially a DB server.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 500 total points
ID: 39727510
sounds like either your account is limited with something blocking port 80

Run as adminitrator, and check the group policies and the router


Also check if you can access https://google.com on IE

https uses port 8080
0
 

Author Comment

by:xrayeyes
ID: 39727520
Can access websites inside the firewall and all other servers and PC's can access the internet with no problems. I will double check the firewall settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xrayeyes
ID: 39731653
Problem turned out to be a combination of a router setting and an IE8 problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xrayeyes
ID: 39731866
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for xrayeyes's comment #a39731653

for the following reason:

Figured out the problem
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39731867
my last comment, directed you to the router
0
 

Author Comment

by:xrayeyes
ID: 39731946
My Mistake, you are correct
0