Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to install Terminal Server License Server on Windows 2008 R2?

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi All,

We have purchased few TSCAL Licenses ( Windows 2012) from Microsoft. We already have a TS License server configured on our Domain Controller (Windows 2003). We have installed Windows 2008R2 on few boxes.

Q.1: Can we add those new licenses add to our existing Win 2003 License server?

Q.2: If not, do we need to create a new License server for this on a newly Installed 2008 R2 server? How do I do that? Can you please help me in step by step installation procedure?

Q.3: When we see these User Cal licenses, we see its mentioned Windows 2012, Will those work with Windows 2008 R2 servers?

Q.4: Does that mean, they are forward compatible with Windows 2012 Servers?
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39730989
1. No.. the Win2k8/R2 server will not get license from the old license server.  
2. Yes.  You can just add the role to the server.  Use Server Manager, under the RDS section there is the RDS licensing role.  Install it, patch your server, and add your license code*
3. That's the $64 question, which is why I put an * on #2 -- in Win2k8/R2 you definitely can't get licenses from a Win2k3 server.. and I don't believe the Win2k3 servers can pull a license from the Win2k8/R2 servers (not 100% sure on this, since it's been a *long* time since I've had to think about it.
4. If you bought Win2k12 licenses, they will definitely be compatible with Win2k12.. the only issue will be if you can serve them out from Win2k8R2.  

I'd be interested to see how it turns out.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39732066
Thanks Coralon for the answer ( I was thinking no one would answer my silly questions :) )

I spoke to Microsoft on this and they told if I need install those 2012 licenses on a 2008R2 box then we need to downgrade those licenses to 2008 R2 level and then we can use them, However we cant upgrade them in future.

I am thinking to create a Win 2k12 box and add RDS Licensing Role on that, That would take 2012 licenses for sure. Now comes another question: If I do that will in that case my W2K8R2 boxes be able to pull their required licenses? I happen to find a TechNet answer on that same issue; here it is:

TechNet Answer
So it seems that it would do my job.

Now my next question is, will there be any specific port that needs to be opened on the server since it will communicate to MS Clearinghouse if I understand correctly?

What's your view?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 39732472
Resuming:
When buying RDS CALs, always install the latest OS to be the licensing server. For example as of today, install a 2012 R2 Licensing Server.
The latest can always serve all the previous licenses but the opposite is not true (a 2008 R2 server CANNOT serve 2012 RDS CALs).
If you do want to stick with 2008 R2, yes, you need to downgrade the licenses as Toby pointed out on the RDS Forums.
The server will only communicate with the clearinghouse for activation/license installation over 443 from what I remember. But you can always call them and do the process over the phone (in case no internet access is allowed from the servers for example).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
Microsoft MVP - RDS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39733304
Thanks for the great answers. This is what is expected from Experts-Exchange!! All my doubts are cleared now. Thanks again :)
0