Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPad 2 No Video but with Sound

Posted on 2013-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an iPad2.  I believe it may have been dropped.  I can't see any video on the screen but I can tell its lit.  Also I know its working because it will talk to me as if its set in a handicapped accessibility mode.  I have no idea where to start.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 668 total points
ID: 39727548
Take it in to the Apple Store. if its still under warranty they will Replace it. My did the same thing, took it in, they checked it and gave me a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39727553
Way out of warranty.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 668 total points
ID: 39729196
well, there are 2 possibilities:
you may have voice over turned on.
it's unlikely to be the case but it is possible, you can know that by seeing if the ipad is talking something like this "slide to unlock" "double click to ba bla bla.."

this would be probably wrong and the cause could be as you think, a drop, in this case since you cant go to apple take it to any store that you know and they will tell you whats wrong..etc, other than that just sell it

good luck, and i hope you can fix it cheaply
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 664 total points
ID: 39730795
Try a warm-reset.
Hold down the home button and standby buttons until it reboots.

I can't say what's going on, but it's like rebooting your computer - a good first step.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39734906
I'm up for repairing the device myself but I don't know which part to start with.  The LCD appears to be getting power from what I can see just no video.

Tried the warm reset to no avail.

The sad thing is after a little Googling it doesn't appear this thing can be taken apart without a heat gun.  What a cheap way to assemble an electronic device, with glue!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39743549
Points are for your efforts.  Looks like its a paper weight.
0