Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bugcheck minidump

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

Computer running XP SP3 rebooted from a bugcheck. I've attached the minidump for analysis.

Thank you!
Mini121813-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1600 total points
ID: 39727999
the stop code is 0x1000008E which is KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

the exception code is 0xC0000005: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION in win32k.sys

there are also references to kmixer.sys, dmusic.sys, swmidi.sys
i would look at updating drivers for the sound card or system board if it's integrated
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39728609
starngely, i found it points to PROCESS_NAME:  chrome.exe
so i would uninstall that for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39729871
hmmm. I did some pending windows updates one of which addressed the sound card driver. I will wait and see what happens with that. If no good Chrome will be next. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39731195
ok, post results!
0