Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

instal hardware on server then have VM recognize it

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i need to install a usb 3.0 pci-e card into my dell server r710. i am running 2008 r2 with hyper-v. on this host, i have exchange on there. once the host sees the pci-e card i installed, will my exchange server see it as well?
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39727649
No, Hyper-v does not provide pass-through for most devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727824
No, I have tried, Hyper-V does not pass through USB devices.

I have successfully used USB Redirector to access a USB device from within a virtual machine.

http://www.incentivespro.com/usb-redirector.html

There are other products like this, but this is the one I chose.

The device's usb driver must be installed inside the virtual machine.
0