Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows xp backup

Posted on 2013-12-18
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Going back to windows xp. If  I was using the build in backup program that comes with windows xp.... if I was to "backup everything on this computer" and lets say my hard drive crashes and I need to replace it. Now, since I have this backup do I need to create a new partition on the drive and install windows xp and then do a restore, or can I somehow just dump the restore and it will create the partition and install windows?
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727680
Using NT backup you have to reinstall windows then restore over the top of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 39727697
that's what I was thinking, but someone was trying to convince me that, that is not true.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39727763
You're far better off creating an IMAGE of the drive -- then if you ever need to replace the drive, you simply restore the image to a new drive and you're done :-)

This also ensures that your restored OS will have all your programs, all updates, configuration settings, etc.

I'd also redo the image the first week of April, after you've updated with the final set of XP updates as XP support shuts down.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39728080
I use XXCLONE http://www.xxclone.com/ to make a bootable image of the hard drive for my backups.  Of course that requires the original system to still be running.  There are other programs that will do that too.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728604
for imaging, i suggest the free Paragon software :  http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      

for restoring from the backup, here the MS document : http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/restore_overview.mspx?mfr=true

and before you can use it, you need a running OS
but you can run it from a live XP cd   http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39728865
I will go for Paragon as well as nobus suggested
you can get lots of tutorials about it on youtube
other good and professional choice is Acronis True Image
Its really robust and fast
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 39729015
Thank you all for your posts. I've been using Symantec ghost and on some occasion Acronis as well. One other question that I do have is... let say my original hard drive is 50GB but I only use about 20GB of it. I image this drive and then it dies. Now, do I have to use the same size hard drive or can it be larger or even a bit smaller since I'm only using 20GB of it?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39729381
if you use the paragon tool, it lets you adapt to other sizes
i don't know if the others have that option; if not, you can use any partition manager to change the size
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware is a growing menace to anyone using a computer or mobile device. Here are answers to some common questions about this vicious new form of malware.
This article shows how to use a free utility called 'Parkdale' to easily test the performance and benchmark any Hard Drive(s) installed in your computer. We also look at RAM Disks and their speed comparisons.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
Suggested Courses

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question