?
Solved

Photo indexing software / database

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I am inquiring as to the feasibility of a photo indexing software.  We have probably 500 photos that have been purchased from istock and gettyimages over the years.  I believe that our team would utilize these existing photos more frequently, rather than looking to purchase new ones, if we could find a way to index the photos across multiple categories and then search for the photos.  We probably spend about $1000 on new photos each year.

Does anyone have a suggestion for how to index several hundred photos, such that the photos can be categorized using multiple characteristics AND then the photo database can be searched using those characteristics as the query field.

For example, a photo of a family eating together outdoors might be categorized as (family, lunch, dinner, picnic, food, man, woman, child, barbeque) and then anyone putting just one of those characteristics (i.e., family) into the search field would be able to find that photo as well as other photos that were categorized with the same characteristic.
0
Comment
Question by:jaxon_b
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727717
I've looked into this before as well.  However, we only have a few dozen images so far so I haven't gone forward with deploying anything.

However, software such as Resource Space (which has an open source version) looks like it will do what you want.

The hosting options seem quite prices, but if you have the in-house IT skills to set it up on your own servers then it looks like it should do what you want.

Wikipedia also has a list of various software for Image Organisation:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_organizer
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39728436
Maybe Shoebox is inline with what you're looking for, supports (up to 10,000 photos)
Just type the first few letters, and Shoebox will fill in the rest. If there are several matching categories, you can choose the one you want from a list. If you don't already have a category for what's in the picture, you can also create new categories on the fly.
http://www.kavasoft.com/Shoebox/index.php

Picajet
is highly customizable and a convenient digital photo management and image database software that will efficiently organize your fast-growing digital image collection.
http://www.picajet.com/en/index.php?page=features

Photo Mechanic
http://www.camerabits.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 39745165
Since my last post I have installed the open source version of Resource Space.  It took a bit of configuration, but once running it works quite well.

It can import EXIF data from the image file (saving keyword entry if the file has EXIF data) and the search function search keywords and image title etc.  Being web based it can be shared by your whole team and was free of charge.

The only drawback was setting up the software and its dependent software packages (also all free) took a bit of time and trial and error.
0