Solved

Looking for a multi tenant DNS system

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
684 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hello Gurujis
I am looking for DNS provider that can support multi-tenancy. Please advise

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tw525
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 39729099
You are looking for a hosting company? Or a program you can use yourself?

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tw525
ID: 39729604
Either one will do.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39738239
Maybe an idea of what you want to achieve will get some more experts involved?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 500 total points
ID: 39738396
PowerDNS has a gui-front end called poweradmin that allows you to have usernames (one or more!) assigned to each domain.

you'll need powerdns-server (aka pdns-server) and poweradmin packages to deploy (as part of your powerdns-server (or pdns-server -- depending on which repo you tie to), you'll need to pick a backend.

Documentation for powerdns is rather straightforward...

I use this myself, then actually use 3 BIND slave servers that are the only ones that resolve public requests (I like BIND, but the poweradmin tool was the one that best suited my needs for client access, so PowerDNS is the "master" to my 3 BIND slaves

It is my understanding that you can deploy powerdns-server in such a way as the poweradmin can push new registrations (new domains for the slaves) to other powerdns servers [I think it's called a super-master]. (Currently, when I register a new client domain, I have to manually add it to my slave servers to have them see & server it.... I do this when I setup the billing (smile).

Dan
IT4SOHO
0