Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intermittent attachment viewing on iOS devices

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Looking for some help and brainstorming on this -

An executive I support has several iOS 7 devices. He's covered with company wifi and has a good cell signal in his office.

What we find is, opening email attachments is hit or miss. Most of what he gets are PDF and there are some Excel docs; usually when he taps to open, they open fine. At other times, in the same location with the same attachments, the iOS device responds with 'cannot open attachment' and he has to close the mail app and reopen it for it to work.

I can replicate the issue on my iOS device only when I have his mail account on my device and attempting to open the attachment from that account; if I forward the message with attachment to my mail account, it works fine.

His mail account has over 26,000 messages in the inbox which may or may not be related, that mail volume causes other issues on other mail clients.

We are checking the wifi network now in his office and I"m looking for other ideas on what to do -
0
Comment
Question by:RobertAtFox
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39728881
Check if the devices may be trying to re-use existing IP addresses. My own iPhone 4s (IOS7) tried to steal my laptop's IP address. It is all DHCP so you think it might not matter.

But I wound up giving my iPhone 4s a static IP on my home network. It has worked better.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774575
Also check the logs on the server. I experienced problems on an iPhone which were related to the server having problems on the mailbox. Since the computers had cached mailboxes they had no problems. The iOS devices saw the errors on the server and crashed. Repairing server side issues cleared all problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertAtFox
ID: 39837508
Thanks Peter, this did the trick! Once we fixed problems on the server the issue went away.

Sorry for the late reply and thanks for your help.
0