Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive size showing too large in Windows 7 for a specific drive

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have (3) Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB Drives. They originally came out of a RAID setup most likely.
They are all the same P/N, Date Code, etc.
1 of the 3 shows as almost 4TB in Windows. If I try to format it, it formats as 4TB (3.something when done)
The others show as 2TB correctly when formatting.
The 4TB one holds data (never tried anything over 1.5TB on it though).
I am assuming something is wrong here and it isn't just a fluke drive that somehow was put in a 2TB casing. These drives are several years old.

Any idea what tool I can use to really see the actual physical size, and format it correctly?
Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Josh-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727721
Use seagate's diagnostic utility on the drive to low-level format it, or write zero's, or erase it, or whatever they decided to call this process. If that doesn't help, check whether there is a firmware upgrade available for that drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh-IT
ID: 39727729
Thanks Rindi, I'll give that a shot tonight. Still 5hrs left transferring data from one of the 3 drives to it's new home. Oh the joy of transferring via USB 2.0
:(
It's likely not the firmware as they 'theoretically' should all be the same firmware version, but it's something I can check if the diagnostic tool doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728686
post the drive model, then we can look for it's correct size
it could be that they are 4 TB drives, pand used as 2 TB ones
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh-IT
ID: 39734918
Booted to the Seagate DOS Util CD, it saw the drive, I had to run two of the steps (I forget which ones, sorry), and it automatically corrected the issue. Drive is now shown as the correct 2TB size when inserted in a PC.
Thanks Rindi!
0