[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing SQLNCLI10 on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We have a asp.net 1.0 application with a SQL Server 2000 back end running on a Windows  Server 2003 SP 2 machine.

I'm in the process of migrating it to two Windows Server 2008 R2 SP 1 machines.  One will house the front end and one will store the data in SQL Server 2008 R2.

We are doing the migration in two phases.  Yesterday the first phase of the migration was completed and the data was migrated to the new machine.  All went well except for one thing.  There is also a classic asp.net single page application that accesses one table in the database.  This is also on the Windows Server 2003 machine.

I modified the code with the connection string to this:

SET dbOpenShifts = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
dbOpenShifts.Open "PROVIDER=SQLNCLI10;DATA SOURCE=<server name>;DATABASE=<database name>;Integrated Security=SSPI"

 but when loading the page I now get the error:

"ADODB.Connection error '800a0e7a'
Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly installed.
/open_shifts.asp, line 21"

The problem is that SQLNCLI10.dll doesn't exist on the old server.  The Microsoft pages that used to allow you to download the installation files are no longer active.

So my question is does anyone know where I can download the files to install the SQL native client onto a Windows 2003 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:leskelly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39727942
In my opinion the quickest and cleanest is to create an interim ODBC and use that one instead in your code above as you can't really install only the SQLNCLI10 provider.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728071
The most current version of SQLNCLI10 is on this page: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27596  When you click on Download you will get a list of files to choose from.  Select ENU\x86\sqlncli.msi which is the 32-bit version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leskelly
ID: 39729382
Thanks Dave.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39729839
You're welcome, glad to help.
0