Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp 6.5 Connectivity Issues

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hello,

We keep having issues with our published server desktops in Citrix XenApp 6.5.  While the users are working... they receive a message saying..."The Network connection to your application was interrupted.  Try to access your application later, or contact your help desk."  I would like some help with this if anyone could thanks
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mjburgard
ID: 39727825
My first, and probably obvious, question would be how reliable is the network between the users and the server?  Is this WAN or LAN?  If the former, are there multiple users at one site?  If yes, do they get the same message at the same time?

In other words, is this a Citrix or a network issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39727863
They are connecting through a WAN connection.  We have approximately 60 - 80 users connecting to our farm which has 4 xenapp servers (they are load balanced) and a citrix XML broker too.  The users that are connecting are coming in from all over the united states and their branches at minimum have a T1 connection and newer computers too.  The version of their receiver client is running 3.4.  It is only several users at the moment.  I have all the latests windows updates and citrix updates (including hotfix rollup pack 3 that just came out).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39727869
the branch offices vary and range from anywhere between 3 - 15 users per site.  not all the users at the sites are having the issue just a few
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 1500 total points
ID: 39728610
At first look it looks like a network issue only , you can perform a traceroute from user location to the respective server. Second request your network team to verify anynetwork packet drops while users are accessing the applications.

From Xenapp Server end , you can verify server resource usage , if any specific session is consuming higher resources and causing server to report full load. Publish a notepad for yourself and try connecting when the issue appears as you have only 4 servers it should not take much ime to verify each server while user faces the issue.

Hope this helps...

Cheers
0