Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 delete ntfs file from access macro

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to delete a network file from a network folder from an ACCESS 2003 macro or module
0
Comment
Question by:eyes59
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729047
From within VBA, it's nothing more then a simple:

 KILL "C:\.....\myFile.txt"

Be it a mapped network drive or local.   You also can use UNC naming:

 KILL "\\<server>\<share>\<path>\<file>"

 Jim.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39729057
From a VBA module:
If Dir(FileName)<> "" Then
    Kill FileName
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 39729781
Here's a little shim that uses the file dialog to let you select, confirm and kill a file.
The File Dialog requires a reference to Microsoft Office XX.0 Object library
(XX being 11 for A2003 -- although my machine runs A2003 and is now showing 12!)
The barest minimum I like is
Dim BuiltPath As String
BuiltPath = "Some valid path"
Dim fs As Object
Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
If fs.FileExists(BuiltPath) Then
    fs.DeleteFile BuiltPath, True
End If

Open in new window

FileSystemObject is your friend
Murder.mdb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39736895
All of these will work except if security on the drive is too high -- in recent Windows versions, I have often had problems with deleting, moving or copying files in Windows 7 (especially on Drive C).
0