Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008, copying database daily excluding a few tables.

Posted on 2013-12-18
8
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have two SQL 2008 database servers, one primary and one testing.
Everyday, we backup a DB from primary and restore to testing so that we can run reporting and others. The problem is, one of tables, which is not needed for reporting, is growing too fast, resulting the daily back/restore takes longer and wasting disk space on testing server.

I was looking into Transactional Replication to replicate all other tables, but not the trouble table, but half of tables I want to set replication doesn't have primary key in it, so I can't use Transactional Replication. I'm not allowed to change table schema of the source database in primary server. Is there a way to solve this situation?

In short, I'm trying to copy a database from server A to server B excluding a table and it will be performed as scheduled time once a day.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39727946
On the primary server, move the trouble table(s) to a separate filegroup(s).

On the testing server, do a partial restore, omitting the trouble filegroup(s).  If required, you could then run a script to create an empty version of the trouble table(s), to avoid "object not found" errors.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 500 total points
ID: 39728499
You can schedule a job which is calling a Stored proc, to copy the relevant tables.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39729582
I'm not allow to change anything in source database.

Can you give me starting sql script which will copy only tables that I need. I'm not really good at database so I like to do more research basing on the script as starting point.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39729722
A filegroup is completely transparent to everything else in SQL.  If you can't change that, you're in for a real pain as you spend huge amounts of time transferring data and adjusting copy code to account for new tables, columns, etc..

[Btw, if you can't change "anything" in the source database, how were you going to add Replication, even if all PKs were there?]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39729776
I can add/remove scripts I did, but Changing database settings and schema of database is not allowed.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39729812
Ouch!  Good luck: Trust me, it will be royal pita having to do this outside of filegroups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39729824
So I think creating a filegroup is the best option... ah
0