Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro 64-bit OS repair help

Posted on 2013-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
OS was corrupted by faulty RAM.  Was able to restore the Shell32.dll file and run chkdsk /r to get the OS running again.  Repaired all of the programs successfully, but having issues with a few areas of the OS that I am aware of.

1) Windows updates - Cannot open that program.  However important updates do successfully install at shutdown.  I can view the installed updates.

2) Cannot view the Windows Properties (Right click on My Computer).  The page will never open any window.

3) SFC /scannow - Will fail at 12% everytime.  Tried in Safe Mode (Command Prompt also).

4) The Readiness update tool reports a couple of problems, but I cannot gain access to the registry keys to remove them.  I see some utilities online that will perform this duty, but I have never heard of anything related to them.  Is there another option?

5) Network Sharing Center - Will not open any window either.

The drives are in RAID-1 and both drives have been checked for errors individually using Western Digital diagnostics (OK!)

I am sure there is more going wrong, but that is what I see thus far into the repair.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Johanknecht
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39727928
At this point, I would try a Windows 7 Repair Install. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to help you with the steps.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 39728288
My bad, thought I mentioned I already tried that.  However it was the first thing I did upon getting back into windows.  I will try again and update the post.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39728301
Repair Install is the most aggressive thing you can do short of formatting and a fresh Windows install.

So let us know after trying again and see what happens.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728626
with such a corrupted OS, i would always do a fresh install
even if you can get most repaired (which is doubtful) the OS will still haveremnants of the corruption, and cause problems later

after the install - when the system is updated, and all programs installed properly - i suggest to make an image, so you don't need to do the manual install + updates again, in case you later have troubles

suggested software = free Paragon B&R : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39771202
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39771203
The posts by me   http://#a39728301 and by nobus http://#a39728626 to do a clean install in this case are both correct and accurate.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 39784543
Everything works as far as Installed programs and networking, but I wish I had taken the clean OS install route.  I have all of the programs and data.  If anything else goes wrong it is clean install time.  Wasted my time trying to fix all of the problems.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39784603
tx for feedback
0