Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

uninstalling any software leaves roots in the registry...

Posted on 2013-12-18
15
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello Experts,
I have noticed that any software when uninstalled leaces traces of its existence behind in the register as keys and values....

Why are not all of these erased with the uninstall process ?
Is it posible that they use these roots to know if the software was previously installed and many other things?

How can I get rid of those without going one by one?

And finally I found some legacy keys that simpy cannot be erased...
Please you support explaining these...
Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39727815
Use Revo Uninstaller to uninstall (use advanced scan option).
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727934
Some software is better than others at uninstalling, and some software imagines you will reinstall and so keeps the necessary information.

Over a long period of time (years on one build), it does not cause any problems.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727938
CCleaner works great to remove unwanted registry values if it is already uninstalled: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Yes, they do leave those values in there to keep you from reinstalling trialware over and over.  Please do not use CCleaner or Revo Uninstaller to steal trialware.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39728010
my job has to do with security among other functions.. is it posible that one of these left behing keys and data may be used to call a program on the internet or install an unauthorized program?

can any software developer store in the registry some info like credit card data or other sensitive data that can be used after uninstalling their software... I am thinking they can also leave another module silently maybe when installing and stays after uninstalling..
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39728038
A registry cleaner works after the fact.  Reputable software vendors do NOT do what you suggest.

If you download less reputable software and (perhaps) they leave silent modules, they likely would not fall victim to a registry cleaner.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 1000 total points
ID: 39728040
Your follow up questions are not really specific to the registry which is just a place to store values by the system. You could ask the same question about hidden system files or unallocated disk clusters. This is the sort of thing your antivirus software should be taking care of for your system in general because there is nothing automatically devious about leftover registry entries. If you're concerned about the effectiveness of your antivirus software, you should contact their support and ask about their data theft prevention capabilities. Meanwhile the two products already mentioned will clean up leftovers.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728621
>>  Reputable software vendors do NOT do what you suggest  <<   i have not yet found any program, that removes all traces after an uninstall - but that's my opinion.
i also use Revo; and after the unstall was done, you can remove keys with Regseeker:   http://www.hoverdesk.net/freeware.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39729568
rguillermo--I also use Revouninstaller.

However, even assuming there is some malicious bits to a software program, remember that you are no worse off after having uninstalled the program compared to the situation before uninstallation.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39729780
and even after revo - there are often traces left
i always wonder why they don't make a better install/uninstall system
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39771183
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39771184
You cannot remove all traces of software and that was stated accurately:

My post http://#a39727934   

And the post by nobus  http://#a39728621

These are both good answers to the question.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39771275
and guillermo is leaving all his questions unattended
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39782893
Thanks to you all... very helpfull information,....
sorry for the delay had an unprogrammed work trip..
Best Regards!!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39783184
@rguillermo - Thank you for following up.

.... Thinkpads_User
0