[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 query

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

I'm using Sql Server 2008 with SSMS.

I have a table that looks like this:

my table
This is the script to create this table:

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[MyTestTable1](
	[DepartmentID] [int] NULL,
	[DepartmentName] [varchar](50) NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]
GO
SET ANSI_PADDING OFF
GO
INSERT [dbo].[MyTestTable1] ([DepartmentID], [DepartmentName]) VALUES (1, N'Accounting')
INSERT [dbo].[MyTestTable1] ([DepartmentID], [DepartmentName]) VALUES (2, N'Human Resources')
INSERT [dbo].[MyTestTable1] ([DepartmentID], [DepartmentName]) VALUES (3, N'Finance')
INSERT [dbo].[MyTestTable1] ([DepartmentID], [DepartmentName]) VALUES (4, N'Marketing')

Open in new window


Now I want to write a query that creates a column to my table. The column I'm adding is called Test Column.  This column concatenates DepartmentID a dash and then DepartmentName.
I'm also creating a DepartmentID value of 0 and adding it to the DepartmentID column and this value should contain the word All as the value in the TestColum.

So my desired result should look like this drawing which I drew in Excel.

my desired result set
The red items in the drawing are what I  want to add.

Query 1

So I have this query:

SELECT 0 AS DepartmentID
UNION
SELECT m.DepartmentID
FROM [TestDatabase].[dbo].[MyTestTable1] m

When I run it I get this:

query 1
Query 2

So now I just want to add the Concatenated column called TestColumn to Query 1.
So i have this query:

SELECT 0 AS DepartmentID
UNION
SELECT m.DepartmentID
      ,Cast(m.DepartmentID As varchar) + ' - ' + m.DepartmentName As TestColumn
FROM [TestDatabase].[dbo].[MyTestTable1] m

But this query gives me this error:

All queries combined using a UNION, INTERSECT or EXCEPT operator must have an equal number of expressions in their target lists.


Anyone know how I can fix Query 2 so it gives my desired result set as shown in the image above?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727915
SELECT 0 AS DepartmentID, 'All' as TestColumn
UNION
SELECT m.DepartmentID
      ,Cast(m.DepartmentID As varchar) + ' - ' + m.DepartmentName
FROM [TestDatabase].[dbo].[MyTestTable1] m

your first select has only 1 column, and your second select has 2. They both have to have the same number of columns, so just add the 'All' in the first select

(edited, sorry)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:13Shadow
ID: 39727951
That is because the second column for your first record is null. Try something like this:
SELECT 0 AS DepartmentID, NULL
UNION
SELECT m.DepartmentID
      ,Cast(m.DepartmentID As varchar) + ' - ' + m.DepartmentName As TestColumn
FROM [TestDatabase].[dbo].[MyTestTable1] m
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727955
If you're going to need this in multiple places, I'd add the test column definition to the main table as a computed, non-persisted column.

Also, note that "UNION ALL" makes more sense in this case than "UNION", and that you an ORDER BY is required to guarantee that Dept "0" comes out first.


USE [TestDatabase]
ALTER TABLE [dbo].[MyTestTable1] ADD TestColumn AS CAST(DepartmentID AS varchar(10)) + ' - ' + DepartmentName



SELECT 0 AS DepartmentID, 'All' AS TestColumn
UNION ALL
SELECT m.DepartmentID, m.TestColumn
FROM [TestDatabase].[dbo].[MyTestTable1] m
ORDER BY DepartmentID
0