?
Solved

All in one computer with additional monitor

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
If I purchase the following computer and then hook an 2nd monitor up to it.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/pavilion-20-all-in-one-computer-4gb-memory-500gb-hard-drive/1681348.p?id=1219059643548&skuId=1681348&st=categoryid$abcat0501005&cp=1&lp=1

I want to hook a 2nd monitor up to it. Does this computer have the capacity? I already have the 2nd monitor that hooks up with VGA. Would I need to buy anything to hook it up to this computer? Or is it like a laptop and it very easily hook up an additional monitor?

If I do have to purchase something else, what is it called, any idea how much  it is?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 39727913
If you read the specifications tab, it does not say it handles more than one video output and does say it has no HDMI output. There is no indication it can handle a second monitor.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:remmett70
remmett70 earned 668 total points
ID: 39727972
According to HP, you can add more monitors with a USB graphics adapter.
 
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c03065033#N104
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stevepcguy
stevepcguy earned 664 total points
ID: 39728147
Sorry, no second monitor. It has no VGA, DVI, or HDMI ports which could be used to attach a second monitor. I suppose you could add a second monitor using USB, but you would need an adapter like the one below:
http://www.amazon.com/Diamond-BVU195-Adapter-DisplayLink-Chipset/dp/B002GHBW4S
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39729632
@cansevin - Thanks and I was happy to help.  ... Thinkpads_User
0